ram issues - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-14-2007, 10:03 PM   #41 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 25
Default

cool ty for the help if there was like a rep plus button id give u like a million points.

seeing as u were only one to post to this lol
__________________

holdenstern is offline  
Old 02-14-2007, 10:05 PM   #42 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

haha thats ok I don't come on this site to get rep's. I come because I love to help.
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 02-14-2007, 10:06 PM   #43 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 25
Default

o wait my friend was lookin at the e6400 he has same mobo as me would his system be beastly


ati x1900xtx 512 mb
e6400
4 gigs of ram
a seagate 250 gig hd
20 inch widecreen monitor with 5 ms response time 800:1


how good will his setup be he has a pd 3.2 right now
holdenstern is offline  
Old 02-14-2007, 10:49 PM   #44 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Blitersety's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Finleyville, PA
Posts: 682
Send a message via AIM to Blitersety
Default

Wow that system would totally own, it sounds like your friend has a huge budget. I think the 4 gigs or RAM are overkill though, 2 gigs are standard right now.... Yes the e6400 you said he was looking at would work with the mobo, but for a little less he could buy the e6300 or e4300 and just overclock it even past the e6400... I believe they even have the same amount of L2 cache at 2 megs shared right?
__________________
Technology articles, reviews, and more! http://www.suite101.com/profile.cfm/philipdavis
-Asus P5Q Deluxe
- Intel G0 Q6600
-EVGA GeForce 8800 GTX
-Corsair TX750
-Antec 900 case
-Seagate Barracuda 320 GB HDD - main
-WD 320GB HDD - secondary
-Seagate Barracuda 500 GB HDD - tertiary
-Crucial Ballistix Tracer 3GB DDR2
-Lite-On 20x DVD burner
-Wireless MX-Revolution mouse
-Logitech G11 keyboard
Blitersety is offline  
Old 02-14-2007, 11:31 PM   #45 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

Yes, they are almost the same CPU and in the end the extra multiplier doesn't add that much extra power. Going back to the RAM...unless if he has very high demanding programs 4 gigs is almost always overkill. 2 is the standard today for gaming and most apps.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 02-15-2007, 07:58 AM   #46 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 25
Default

well he has a pd 3.2 wat would a e6400 be like in pd 3.2
holdenstern is offline  
Old 02-15-2007, 11:39 AM   #47 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

I think like two 4.3ghz P4's stock. Don't worry about how fast comparrision to P4's. These core 2's kill ANY Old Single and they destroy the other Dual Cores out right now. They are very fast and will do everything you need to.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 02-15-2007, 02:31 PM   #48 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 25
Default

k and this is a lil offtopic of ram and mobo and cpu but i have a 7300 gt 512 is this really outdated?
holdenstern is offline  
Old 02-15-2007, 02:56 PM   #49 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

A 7300gt is quite outdated card but not the worst. You can pick those up for around 80 bucks these days. It's still not too bad of a card but yea there are still a lot better out there.
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.