ram issues - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-14-2007, 07:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 25
Default ram issues

ok i have 2 sticks of 512 and was thinkin of gettin another 1 gig stick is this possible to run them all together??

and also if i was to get a e6300 would it be alot faster then a pentuim 4 3.0?
__________________

holdenstern is offline  
Old 02-14-2007, 08:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 25
Default

any ideas?
__________________

holdenstern is offline  
Old 02-14-2007, 08:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

Ok well first, It depends on the speed of the ram. You cannot run a Core 2 Duo on old DDr1 memory just in case you were planning that. Next, an E6300 stock would be a lot faster than a single P4. Then if you overclocked it to around 3.0ghz it's be around the power of having 4 3.0 P4's in your case to multi-task.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 02-14-2007, 08:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 25
Default

i have 667 mhz ddr2 ram so would that be good so im ghuess it would be worth it to get another gig and e6300
holdenstern is offline  
Old 02-14-2007, 08:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

yes, DDR2-677 which is probably value will let you OC an E6300 a little and it will smoke an X2 these days. Is your DDr2-677 something like Corsair or Kingston Value select?
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 02-14-2007, 08:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 25
Default

ya corsair value selecct
holdenstern is offline  
Old 02-14-2007, 08:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

Then get another Gig of it and You will be able to hit at least 2.3ghz or something. Probably the ram will overclock a little for 2.5ghz or so.

You won't notice much in standard applications from an overclock usually, but on some things and when your CPU is really being used you'll like the extra 700mhz or so. I have mine stable at 3.15ghz
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 02-14-2007, 08:34 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 25
Default

well i have like extra fans in my computer and any good brands out there im new to this. around mb 70 bucks ?
holdenstern is offline  
Old 02-14-2007, 08:36 PM   #9 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

Well it's not the heat that would stop you, "Value Select" Ram never overclocks very well.

Yes here is what you'd want.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820146580
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 02-14-2007, 08:38 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 25
Default

srry but could i get 2 gigs ???? cuase i got 4 ram spots and only 2 are used now (3 with new 1 gig) would taht work cause i dont think i got the money for a e6300 right now
__________________

holdenstern is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.