Ram install confusion ( yes I know ) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-22-2007, 10:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
gone
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,051
Send a message via AIM to Gabb
Default Ram install confusion ( yes I know )

So a while back I had 2 gigs of G.skill DDR 800 PC6400 HZs with my Asus P5N-E mobo. I installed em as regular as shown at the bottom of the screen shot on this page: Build a System: Page 3 ( put ram in slots 1 and 3 )

and thats when I kept getting the blue screens of death on Vista like no tomorrow. Some so bad it couldn't even POST. After switching the rams and putting them both in slots 1 and 2, everything worked fine. Someone told me the ram I had wasn't ECC or something and so it couldn't work in slots 1 and 3. However according to this page "To take full advantage of Dual Channel mode, you want to put a ram stick in each channel", so...am I missing something? Is the G.Skill HZ really incapable of doing this?
__________________

Gabb is offline  
Old 07-22-2007, 10:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Ram install confusion ( yes I know )

Are you installing the ram in slots of matching color? Is this setup giving you errors?
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 07-22-2007, 11:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Ram install confusion ( yes I know )

Defects in those G.Skills you got? Cause I'm sure it should be plug and play.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 07-22-2007, 11:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,009
Default Re: Ram install confusion ( yes I know )

different mobos have different channel set ups...just read the mobo manual and to find out which slots are which channel...

for me..slots 1 and 2 are channel A, both are green
slots 3 and 4 are B, orange...put 1 in green, 1 in orange..dual channel
AP4LIFETN is offline  
Old 07-22-2007, 11:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
gone
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,051
Send a message via AIM to Gabb
Default Re: Ram install confusion ( yes I know )

Quote:
Originally Posted by phucng_10 View Post
Defects in those G.Skills you got? Cause I'm sure it should be plug and play.
you didn't really read my post...did you?
Gabb is offline  
Old 07-22-2007, 11:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Ram install confusion ( yes I know )

Also, desktop ram doesn't have to have ECC. This is only usedby servers and other special systems.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 07-22-2007, 11:10 PM   #7 (permalink)
gone
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,051
Send a message via AIM to Gabb
Default Re: Ram install confusion ( yes I know )

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
Are you installing the ram in slots of matching color? Is this setup giving you errors?
http://dlsvr03.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/...5N32-E_SLI.pdf

the ASUS manual for my mobo, I guess according to this the channels A are the first two slots and channel B are the 2nd two slots. I'm supposed to be able to put 1 in channel A and 1 in channel B ( what I originally did, but I get way too many BSOD ), however if I put both of em in channel A it works fine.
Gabb is offline  
Old 07-22-2007, 11:15 PM   #8 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Ram install confusion ( yes I know )

What is the BSOD message? Can you get into BIOS?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 07-22-2007, 11:16 PM   #9 (permalink)
gone
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,051
Send a message via AIM to Gabb
Default Re: Ram install confusion ( yes I know )

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
What is the BSOD message? Can you get into BIOS?
the typical BSOD stuff, sometimes a physical memory dump or two, I can get into BIOS sometimes. ( Please note: this was in the past, I no longer have the P5N-E board but have the G.skill ram still ) was just wondering what went wrong and if I will have the same problem with the Giga P35 mobo.
Gabb is offline  
Old 07-22-2007, 11:18 PM   #10 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Ram install confusion ( yes I know )

Probably a buggy board or some bad ram. Let's hope its the board.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't Install Windows to Hard Drive waytoosmall Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 06-19-2007 04:20 PM
Install Error Code: '1722' ezysk Microsoft Windows and Software 4 06-12-2007 10:27 PM
URGENT HELP! Post Windows Install Keeps Deleting My Partitions datahead Microsoft Windows and Software 7 06-12-2007 09:57 AM
Formatting a Laptop running XP to install Win 98 SE Cyber.Logan Microsoft Windows and Software 5 05-31-2007 05:36 PM
Vista install Xandrex New Systems | Building and Buying 2 04-05-2007 04:49 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.