RAM/HD/CPU for $500 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-08-2006, 03:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 15
Default RAM/HD/CPU for $500

I would appreciate it if you guys could pick out the best combination of RAM/HD's/CPU (AMD 939) with a budget of $550 max and $500 min. I'm looking for the best gaming experience with that amount of money on those 3 parts. Good luck and many thanks to anyone willing to help out.

Note: Just to add, I have an AMD Athlon 64 3200+ sitting at home. If you think that would be your CPU choice anyways then please try and find the best RAM/HD combination for $500. If that's the case I'm sure most of you will be going for OCZ RAM/Raptor HD's...but let's wait and find out.

Yet another note: My MB supports DDR400 RAM.
__________________

aschmidt is offline  
Old 06-08-2006, 04:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

RAM:http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231032

HDD:http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822148107

CPU:http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103588

G.SKILL 2 GB
Segate 80 GB HD
Opteron 165

Thats kickass total is 563
__________________

__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 06-08-2006, 04:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 15
Default

Sweet, thanks for the suggestions. I guess one of the major questions I have is will my system perform better with the 3200+ CPU and $500 of RAM/HD's or with $500 of a combination of all 3, which would probably mean adding a CPU that's better than the RAM/HD's and having not-so-high qual RAM/HD's. Sorry, that was horrible sentence structure, lol.
aschmidt is offline  
Old 06-08-2006, 04:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

wow did you take english


Keep in Mind you can OC the **** out of that setup.

Awsome ram, Own it, Love it
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 06-08-2006, 05:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 15
Default

Haha I'll bet you can. Buuuuut I completely changed things and spent my money on a widescreen LCD monitor. I'm pretty sure I'll be much more happy this way.
aschmidt is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.