Ram good/Bad - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-22-2006, 01:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 173
Default Ram good/Bad

is this raam good or bad:
Aeneon 512MB DDR-2 533MHz
its cheap but i wanna make sure
__________________

adam06 is offline  
Old 02-22-2006, 01:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 173
Default

oh how about this: Hynix 512MB DDR DIMM PC3200 and Micron 512MB DDR DIMM PC3200 and Nanya 512MB DDR400 DIMM PC3200 and Samsung 512MB DDR DIMM PC3200 and finnally
Spectek 512Mb DDR-2 533MHz
__________________

adam06 is offline  
Old 02-22-2006, 03:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

What RAM does your motherboard support? As you have DDR and DDR2 that you have selected out.m

I haven't heard of any of those companies though.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 02-22-2006, 03:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
boomstick666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 743
Default Re: Ram good/Bad

Quote:
Originally posted by adam06
is this raam good or bad:
Aeneon 512MB DDR-2 533MHz
its cheap but i wanna make sure
if ur mobo supports and usable, its good. if not, its bad.
cuz i have never heard of the company.
__________________
i5 2500K @ 4.8GHz 1.384v - AsRock P67 Extreme4 B3 BIOS 1.90
G.Skill Ripjaws X DDR3 PC12800 2x4GB @ 1866 9-10-9-28 1T 1.590v
EVGA GTX 570HD SC 930/1950 1.100v
Crucial M4 SSD 128GB - OCZ 700W PSU (4x18A) - Noctua NH-D14 (BM120mm x Noctua140mm)
Corsair 600T SE White - Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit SP1 - Mitsubishi DiamondPro2070sb (CRT!)

3DMark11 P7089 | 3DMark Vantage P26383
boomstick666 is offline  
Old 02-22-2006, 04:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
MrZucchiniHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 915
Send a message via AIM to MrZucchiniHead
Default

could you give us some links?
MrZucchiniHead is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 01:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 173
Default

http://www.lowestonweb.com/Products/...F-C34074D90AF7

basiclly its all the 512mb cheap ones
adam06 is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 01:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Download CPU-z from the link in my sig. It will tell you what ram you need.


Edit: Tbh I would go for this: http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatal..._ValueRAM.html it will be the exact same stuff inside.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.