RAM Frequency Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-13-2007, 03:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 21
Default RAM Frequency Question

I posted here a little while back asking about compatible RAM.

Well, i got the ram and i installed it all alright, but according to CPU-z the frequenzy is now running at 158mhz instead of 200 like it should be. Am i to understand that it is turned down automatically on my motherboard in order to stop any problems that may have occured and it is possible in the BIOS to change it back to 200?

If anyone knows how to do this could they please shed some light on it for me, i dont want to be messing around in the BIOS without knowing where to look, especially since i dont really know my away around this new motherboards bios too well.

Thanks guys.
__________________

Neodr31 is offline  
Old 01-13-2007, 04:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

what memory are you using?
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 01-13-2007, 04:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

I think he's talking about DDR400 PC3200 which runs at 200MHz. The reason might be, that you're running two different ram speeds, and both will run at the speed of the slowest ram. So you probably have a 200MHz stick, along with a slower ram, which is causing the ram to clock down to 158MHz.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 01-13-2007, 04:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 21
Default

No, they are 4 sticks of PC3200 at 200mhz, DDR400.

I've heard about the motherboard setting the speed down as a safety precaution elsewhere, was just wondering if anyone knew anything about this and altering it back in the BIOS?
Neodr31 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.