RAM explination needed. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-27-2009, 07:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 70
Default RAM explination needed.

Hey guys, I've spent hours over the last few weeks reading up on PC building, as I'm taking it up as a new hobby for gaming. After all my research, I'm still unclear as I've received mixed answers regarding ram. First off it is my understanding that each stick of ram will run at the speed of the lowest speed stick. However, can I use 1 stick of 1 gig ram and another stick of 2 gig ram to give me 3 gig ram? Or mush they all be sticks of 1 gig ram?
__________________

Gumbi is offline  
Old 11-27-2009, 08:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: RAM explination needed.

You can use any combination of RAM so long as they are all the same type.

But its best to get an identical kit where all sticks are the same.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 11-27-2009, 08:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
septic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: soul
Posts: 244
Default Re: RAM explination needed.

Quote:
1 stick of 1 gig ram and another stick of 2 gig ram to give me 3 gig
I've had it where it registers as 3 and I've had it where I get bsod too. My biggest mistake was putting in the wrong mhz ram for what bios could use. lol, it ran super-fast for about 30 seconds though
__________________
asus striker extreme/e6850/4g ddr2 800/8800gts640sli
septic is offline  
Old 11-27-2009, 08:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 70
Default Re: RAM explination needed.

So I can buy another 1 gig stick, and then 2 2x2g sticks and itd be fine long as there all DDR2?
Gumbi is offline  
Old 11-27-2009, 08:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: RAM explination needed.

Yes, since your buying them it would also be a good idea to try and get the same voltage and timings, but it is not required.
Ste is offline  
Old 11-27-2009, 08:44 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 70
Default Re: RAM explination needed.

Ok thanks, because I just bought all the parts to my first PC (with windows 7 64bit) and realized I only got 1g of ram. So I gs ill get the same stick and when I get the money a 2g stick. Thanks for the help and quick responses!
__________________

Gumbi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Added RAM, no performance increase? drewjustforyou System Upgrades 2 03-21-2009 08:06 PM
Motherboard ram support (need help) UpLiNk System Upgrades 4 01-26-2009 08:03 AM
Boot Problem with 8GB's Of RAM :( JustinTime91 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 09-30-2008 05:02 PM
Kingston RAM wafflehammer New Systems | Building and Buying 33 03-26-2008 01:31 AM
My Comp Won't Read My RAM - Help Please SabakuNoTaira Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 03-17-2008 12:59 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.