RAM Dilemma - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-21-2008, 04:36 PM   #11 (permalink)
gone
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,051
Send a message via AIM to Gabb
Default Re: Ram dilemma

Quote:
Originally Posted by AP4LIFETN View Post
3:4 ratio is fine....i dont think you can even tell in real world apps

i'd just crank ur voltage up to 1.37/1.4 and set the FSB to 400, and the pair i have is from april, and its guaranteed D9GMH just like your set is in case ur wondering.
but setting the FSB to 400 is pretty much the MAX overclock a q6600 can do, and since my rooms pretty hot ( I have a tuniq tower 120 for a HSF ), and people like that vernong guy who do it can't pass stuff like Orthos, so i really dont want to sacrifice stability for the 3 ghz to 3.6 ghz boost. I mean think about it, why sacrifice stability for just a 20% boost?

Anyways just to figure things out, so if the FSB is set to 400, then Im assumign the rams running at 524 mhz? ( according to the whole 3:4 ratio )
__________________

__________________
i7 3770k @ stock 3.5, Gigabyte GA-Z77X UD3H
Samsung 830 SSD 256gb and WD Black HD 1Tb, CoolerMaster HAF-X Case
Corsair HX 750 watt PSU, EVGA GTX 670 with 1.25 gig video memory @ stock settings, 16 gigs of Corsair Vengeance DDR3 Ram
X-Fi Xtreme Gamer card, Logitech G5 series 2
Corsair K90 keyboard, Dell 24" U2412M monitor
Gabb is offline  
Old 09-21-2008, 05:08 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,009
Default Re: Ram dilemma

3:4 ratio is for the 300fsb and 400mhz memory, if u pushed it at 400fsb it'll be 1:1, q6600's can go higher, i went to 3.6 with EIST and C1E still on and it was stable.
__________________

AP4LIFETN is offline  
Old 09-21-2008, 08:24 PM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Ram dilemma

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gabb View Post
but setting the FSB to 400 is pretty much the MAX overclock a q6600 can do, and since my rooms pretty hot ( I have a tuniq tower 120 for a HSF ), and people like that vernong guy who do it can't pass stuff like Orthos, so i really dont want to sacrifice stability for the 3 ghz to 3.6 ghz boost. I mean think about it, why sacrifice stability for just a 20% boost?

Anyways just to figure things out, so if the FSB is set to 400, then Im assumign the rams running at 524 mhz? ( according to the whole 3:4 ratio )
say again?
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 09-22-2008, 09:37 AM   #14 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: RAM Dilemma

1:1 ratio is totally unneccessary nowadays. i dont run my rig with that ratio.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 09-25-2008, 10:26 AM   #15 (permalink)
gone
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,051
Send a message via AIM to Gabb
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
say again?
Er way back in the day ( prob like 4-6 months ago ) when I posted asking if people did Orthos testing and prime95 ( that was the name I think? ) when they overclocked their q6600s and an overwhelming response was either they didn't test it or that it couldn't pass a 8-12 hour torture/stress test. In general it is my belief based on many other peoples experience that a q6600 is very rare to reach 3.6 ghz on air cooling alone and be perfectly stable meaning it can past all the torture tests and such ( not to mention my room is a bit abnormally hot ).

*UPDATE*

Hmmmm I just realized their selling the Corsair XMS2 performance Ram ( 2x2gb) for 50$ after mail in rebate...hmmmm should I get it? here are some of my concerns

1. I might have to RMA it to newegg if it has errors in memtest and apparently this corsair XMS2 ram has high failure rates?

2. If I do have to RMA it, does that mean I lose the option too if I send in the mail in rebate? ( the mail in rebate form doesn't seem to ask for any UPS sticker or anything )

3. The Ram can pretty much only run at 5-5-5-18, while my current 2 gigs of G.Skill HZ Ram runs a 4-4-4-12. Will 4 gigs of 5-5-5-18 be that much faster in performance against 2 gigs of 4-4-4-12? How important is timings exactly? ( I remember someone once said mhz matters more for intel processors then timings concerning Ram )

((keep in mind technically ill only have 3.25 gigs max if I get the 4 gigs since I'm running on 32 bit XP ))
__________________
i7 3770k @ stock 3.5, Gigabyte GA-Z77X UD3H
Samsung 830 SSD 256gb and WD Black HD 1Tb, CoolerMaster HAF-X Case
Corsair HX 750 watt PSU, EVGA GTX 670 with 1.25 gig video memory @ stock settings, 16 gigs of Corsair Vengeance DDR3 Ram
X-Fi Xtreme Gamer card, Logitech G5 series 2
Corsair K90 keyboard, Dell 24" U2412M monitor
Gabb is offline  
Old 09-25-2008, 03:28 PM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: RAM Dilemma

You probably got a High VID G0...

But I never have had a q6600, just helped friends overclock them (back when they didn't suck)
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 09-25-2008, 04:15 PM   #17 (permalink)
gone
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,051
Send a message via AIM to Gabb
Default Re: RAM Dilemma

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
You probably got a High VID G0...

But I never have had a q6600, just helped friends overclock them (back when they didn't suck)
hmmm whats the high VID mean again? I heard it before as well as its description but its been a while
__________________
i7 3770k @ stock 3.5, Gigabyte GA-Z77X UD3H
Samsung 830 SSD 256gb and WD Black HD 1Tb, CoolerMaster HAF-X Case
Corsair HX 750 watt PSU, EVGA GTX 670 with 1.25 gig video memory @ stock settings, 16 gigs of Corsair Vengeance DDR3 Ram
X-Fi Xtreme Gamer card, Logitech G5 series 2
Corsair K90 keyboard, Dell 24" U2412M monitor
Gabb is offline  
Old 09-25-2008, 04:23 PM   #18 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: RAM Dilemma

thats the voltage that it is spec'd to run stock speed.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 09-25-2008, 06:13 PM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: RAM Dilemma

Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
thats the voltage that it is spec'd to run stock speed.
Theoretically lower VID's will generally hit higher speeds at lower voltages
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 09-25-2008, 06:14 PM   #20 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: RAM Dilemma

theoretically, yes. the VID says "this is what voltage i am supposed to have to run at stock speed with no problems". accuracy of that is up in the air. sometimes low VIDs clock like crap and sometimes high VIDs are stellar (not very often). sometimes you can run stock speed .2V+ lower than the VID. its all a bunch of mumbo jumbo lol.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
An Extensive Guide: Maximizing Performance, Minimizing Budget Sora New Systems | Building and Buying 42 08-23-2008 06:35 PM
Problem with RAM / CPU. zukster Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 08-11-2008 09:43 PM
SLI ready RAM? Is it any better? What does SLI mean for RAM? StealthTools Overclocking and Modding 12 04-17-2008 09:27 PM
Is faster RAM really worth the extra cash ? Osiris System Upgrades 1 04-16-2008 05:08 PM
My Comp Won't Read My RAM - Help Please SabakuNoTaira Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 03-17-2008 12:59 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.