RAM compatibility - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-25-2006, 08:30 PM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

seriously though, you should look up the voltages for both the Patriot and OCZ before you go ahead. i can't believe i didn't say that before.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-25-2006, 08:41 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 120
Send a message via AIM to Therock
Default

Ok this is how it is. OCZ runs @ 2.8V and Patriot runs @ 2.6V. I tried doing what is above and unfortunatelly, first boot i got a long beep, second beep i didn't get a beep at all.

And I was so happy at having 2GB of RAM. ;/

EDIT: OK. I moved the voltage to 2.8V and put in both RAMs and the computer booted perfectly and everything. So everything seems to work, however, when i go to Control Pannel --> System it only displays 1GB of RAM. When I open up Everest it tells me there are 4 sticks of 512 RAM. Windows doesn't seem to detect it, What Can I do?
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3700+ San Diego @ 2.8GHz
DFI LanParty nf4 ultra-d
eVga 7800GT 256MB
1GB OCZ extreme series (2 x 512)
OCZ 550 Watt PSU
Samsung 200GB 7200rpm
Tsunami Dream Case
Therock is offline  
Old 10-26-2006, 04:33 AM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

did you change the Command Rate to 2T? if you don't there can be glitches with the memory controller. pleased to see my guess work paid off on the voltages i was worried something might start smoking.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-26-2006, 07:26 AM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 120
Send a message via AIM to Therock
Default

Yeah, i changed command rate to 2T otherwise it wouldn't boot. Now my computer doesnt seem to be detecting that extra GB, However, in Everest you see 4 sticks of 512. Its pretty strange.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3700+ San Diego @ 2.8GHz
DFI LanParty nf4 ultra-d
eVga 7800GT 256MB
1GB OCZ extreme series (2 x 512)
OCZ 550 Watt PSU
Samsung 200GB 7200rpm
Tsunami Dream Case
Therock is offline  
Old 10-26-2006, 09:25 AM   #15 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

I've come to realize AMD despises 4x512mb of memory.

I have problems too, though milder.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 10-26-2006, 06:04 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 120
Send a message via AIM to Therock
Default

I just wonder if that 1GB of extra memory is even being used, if not then I might as well take it out and put it in my old computer. That woudl suck because I purposely bought it for this comp. :/
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3700+ San Diego @ 2.8GHz
DFI LanParty nf4 ultra-d
eVga 7800GT 256MB
1GB OCZ extreme series (2 x 512)
OCZ 550 Watt PSU
Samsung 200GB 7200rpm
Tsunami Dream Case
Therock is offline  
Old 10-27-2006, 12:31 AM   #17 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

open up the windows task manager (ctrl-alt-del) and go to the performance tab. under the physical memory section what does it say for the total? also if you do something demanding of memory how low does the "available" section go?
Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-27-2006, 06:28 PM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 120
Send a message via AIM to Therock
Default

It says 1046960 for total, and when running a demanding memory game for available i get 161000.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3700+ San Diego @ 2.8GHz
DFI LanParty nf4 ultra-d
eVga 7800GT 256MB
1GB OCZ extreme series (2 x 512)
OCZ 550 Watt PSU
Samsung 200GB 7200rpm
Tsunami Dream Case
Therock is offline  
Old 10-27-2006, 10:56 PM   #19 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

wow that is messed up. it would seem windows is telling the truth for once . fancy the risk of a BIOS update, it's a possibility.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.