RAM Change? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-09-2006, 07:51 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 97
Default RAM Change?

Well, much to my dismay....I discovered that my RAM is not 400MHz as I thought it was. I bought 2g of Corsair XMS DDR 400......I must have rushed through my order.
Anyhow, I have had it and all my components for about 8 months now, Is it worth upgrading my RAM to true 400mhz?


One day I will try to make a sig so my specs are known.
__________________

wjones007 is offline  
Old 10-09-2006, 07:56 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

why do you think it isn't pc3200 ddr400?? If you are running a program like cpu-z or if you are looking at the clock speed in the bios and it is 200 mhz then it is pc3200 ddr400 because there are 2 instructions per clock cycle so if you are seeing 200mhz then times it by 2.

http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php
__________________

__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 10-09-2006, 07:59 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 97
Default

that is a good question. I mentioned before in another post that I ran the Nvidia N-tune to check system performance. It said I should upgrade my RAm. Then I looked at all my receipts and print outs of what I ordered. The spec sheet says 200 mhz.

*edit* I will check with cpuz when I get home. Duh...I have that prg and did not use it to validate......slaps self.......
wjones007 is offline  
Old 10-09-2006, 09:49 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

I'm not sure you're understanding what FlashDude said. The *actual* speed of PC3200 DDR400 ram is 200Mhz. That's what CPU-Z and most hardware monitoring apps will report. With DDR memory, the *effective* speed is double the real speed, and that's what sellers advertise of course.
__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 10-09-2006, 09:51 AM   #5 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

400MHz would be DDR 800 (PC2-6400) which is DDR2 ram.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 10-09-2006, 10:21 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 97
Default

i see now. Ok. So i have not lost anything.....nor am I able to gain anything. Except oc the ram i have now---correct?
No need to upgrade ram because I can't.
wjones007 is offline  
Old 10-09-2006, 10:25 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

I think Corsair XMS overclocks fairly well, but then again, unless it's done to keep up with a CPU overclock, I don't think you'll gain much performance. What are the advertised timings?

EDIT: Maybe I was wrong. Read this review.
__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 10-09-2006, 10:41 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 97
Default

2-2-2-5 latency


home now...trying to paste cpuz results here...hmmmm
*edit*
wjones007 is offline  
Old 10-09-2006, 11:02 AM   #9 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

If your motherboard support dual channel, make sure you put your RAM in the corresponding slots. That'll give you a little more speed.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 10-09-2006, 01:50 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 10
Default

I'd say yes. Fast RAM is important.
__________________

jauburn is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.