Ram causing problems with my new system. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-30-2011, 10:51 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 180
Question Ram causing problems with my new system.

Hey guys,

I just 2 months upgraded to my AMD phenom 965BE...As it turns out there was no point in that system since i had a limitation with DDR2 ram. Anyways moving on i decided to go back 5 years to get myself a intel based computer. I got the following setup:

Intel 2500K (took me 2 hours in the shop to think between the 2600k)
Asus p8P67 pRO
Kingston hyperX T1 16gb ddr3 1600mhz CL9.
My PSU is a silvershield 550W making too much noise.

Anyways after finishing setup i turned the computer on. It booted, then shutdown then rebooted and stayed on with a complete black screen (not even sending a signal to the monitor). I looked around a few times and the motherboard had a red LED light at the MEM part. I took out dimm 1 and 4. And Voila the computer worked. After installing windows i put back the remainign 8 gigs and again booted and shutdown and booted with nothing happening.

Can someone tell me what i should do to get my system working with 16gigs of ram??
__________________

__________________
Furby:
2500k @ 4.5Ghz max: 81C idle 33C
8 gigs ddr 3 Kingston Hyper x T1 @ 1600mhz
Asus P8P67Pro b3.1
Evga GeForce gtx 560 at 940mhz 1gbddr5
western digital black 1tb sata3
Viewsonic 22"
Windows 7 home premium 64bit
beluga is offline  
Old 12-30-2011, 11:11 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 12
Default Re: Ram causing problems with my new system.

Yah on you mother board there should be a button up buy you RAM and it should say MEMOK..... If that light is turning on you Its the RAM. If you have that button Hold it till the light starts blinking. Your ram may not be compatible Or something. It will do its best to make the RAM Work. Look in your Motherboard Manual. It says this On Page 2-15 for me but will most likely be diffident for you since i have the PRO/GREN3
__________________

GAMEITALL is offline  
Old 12-30-2011, 02:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 180
Default Re: Ram causing problems with my new system.

i have the pro 3rd revision version...with 16gb of ram the memok light blinked, i pressed the button and it didnt do anythjing switched off...took half the ram away and it didnt flash it went green and pc worked. Ram should be compatible.

This is the ram i bought:

Kingston HyperX 8 GB (2x4 GB) DDR3 1600 MHz CL9 XMP T1 Series -muistimodulipaketti | Tuotekuvasto | Verkkokauppa.com
__________________
Furby:
2500k @ 4.5Ghz max: 81C idle 33C
8 gigs ddr 3 Kingston Hyper x T1 @ 1600mhz
Asus P8P67Pro b3.1
Evga GeForce gtx 560 at 940mhz 1gbddr5
western digital black 1tb sata3
Viewsonic 22"
Windows 7 home premium 64bit
beluga is offline  
Old 12-30-2011, 02:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord of Bacon
 
Roark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,352
Default Re: Ram causing problems with my new system.

Have you tried both the old set of RAM and the new set independently?

Obviously your old RAM was working, so try taking it out and just running the new RAM in the same slots they were in.
If it boots up fine with the new RAM then it may very well be an issue with one of the RAM slots that was not previously being used.
__________________
Please read through the thread thoroughly before responding.
Nobody wants to read a wall of text, formatting is your friend.

i5 3570k | 8GB G.Skill 1600MHz | R9 290 | SeaSonic 750X
Roark is offline  
Old 12-30-2011, 04:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 12
Default Re: Ram causing problems with my new system.

SO im confused how much ram are you using and what slots are you putting them in? if your using 2 Put tjhem in slots 2, and 4.... If you are using 4 Well put them all in
GAMEITALL is offline  
Old 12-30-2011, 04:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 180
Default Re: Ram causing problems with my new system.

im not using old ram, all new i just bought the other day. My ddr2 wouldnt work on this setup. I just tried both paris in slot 2 and 4 separetly in pairs and work perfectly. But when i put 4x4 then the system turns on but nothing comes onto the monitor.
__________________
Furby:
2500k @ 4.5Ghz max: 81C idle 33C
8 gigs ddr 3 Kingston Hyper x T1 @ 1600mhz
Asus P8P67Pro b3.1
Evga GeForce gtx 560 at 940mhz 1gbddr5
western digital black 1tb sata3
Viewsonic 22"
Windows 7 home premium 64bit
beluga is offline  
Old 12-30-2011, 04:28 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 12
Default Re: Ram causing problems with my new system.

So lets try this... When you put in the new Ram into the 2, and 4 slots the computer turns on and you can get in and look at all your stuff? IF so idk what is wrong. 1 sec let me try and see if i can do that with my old Ram. It also might be you have to reset your HDD because when you get a new mother board you have to. I had to and that is what ASUS Help services will tell you

EDITED


I TESTED What i said Above here are the 4 Pics
Sorry for such big pics from my Iphone

This is the new RAM 4GBx2 Duble sided


OLD RAM 2GBx2 Duble sided. Came With my Asus CG5275



And here Is what it looks like in my system



System Rating

GAMEITALL is offline  
Old 12-30-2011, 04:49 PM   #8 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,516
Default Re: Ram causing problems with my new system.

Quote:
Originally Posted by GAMEITALL View Post
So lets try this... When you put in the new Ram into the 2, and 4 slots the computer turns on and you can get in and look at all your stuff? IF so idk what is wrong. 1 sec let me try and see if i can do that with my old Ram. It also might be you have to reset your HDD because when you get a new mother board you have to. I had to and that is what ASUS Help services will tell you
HDD has nothing to do with it if it can't even get to BIOS...

So, you've tried putting 2 sticks in both pairs of slots, right? And they both worked? But it stops working when you put in all 4 sticks, in all 4 slots, right? Is there a limitation on your board as far as how much RAM it can handle? Are the timings right on them? Try putting in all 4 sticks, and then try to reset your BIOS (unplug your computer from the wall, pull the silver coin-shaped battery for around 30 seconds, and reinsert it and try to start your system back up).
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 01-01-2012, 08:45 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 180
Default Re: Ram causing problems with my new system.

Yea i tested the rams, they all work as long as my system has the 2x4gigs in slot 2 and 4.

heres my motherboard: ASUSTeK Computer Inc. - Emolevyt- ASUS P8P67 PRO


Im thinking maybe its my psu... i have a silvershield 550W.
__________________
Furby:
2500k @ 4.5Ghz max: 81C idle 33C
8 gigs ddr 3 Kingston Hyper x T1 @ 1600mhz
Asus P8P67Pro b3.1
Evga GeForce gtx 560 at 940mhz 1gbddr5
western digital black 1tb sata3
Viewsonic 22"
Windows 7 home premium 64bit
beluga is offline  
Old 01-01-2012, 10:25 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Ram causing problems with my new system.

Did you set the memory latencies?

It would help if you posted a few CPU-Z screenshots. Here's a link to CPU-Z ver. 1.59.

Here's a guide to posting screenshots.

Screenshot Tutorial

Here's my system as an example.

__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New GPU causing a system freeze? Nineoniner Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 12-26-2011 02:50 PM
8 Gig Ram in 32 bit XP System - how to avoid problems mdmmm Microsoft Windows and Software 9 04-15-2009 10:32 PM
hi-density ram causing a problem with older system? glennl Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 04-22-2005 04:05 PM
Virus causing system shut down gi0220 Viruses, Spyware and Malware 3 01-12-2005 02:32 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.