Which RAM? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-02-2006, 09:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 350
Default Which RAM?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145588

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145574

Which one...?
__________________

__________________
Kitire is offline  
Old 03-02-2006, 09:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

You do realize that one is DDR and one is DDR2, don't you?
__________________

__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 03-02-2006, 10:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 350
Default

Yes.. But one is 1gb and one is 2gb.
__________________
Kitire is offline  
Old 03-02-2006, 10:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

???

For What? Why?

DDR and DDR2 can't be used in the same system
turtile is offline  
Old 03-02-2006, 10:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 123
Send a message via AIM to wxt38
Default

very confusing what the guy is comparing, the price? the size? the timing?
wxt38 is offline  
Old 03-02-2006, 10:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by turtile
???

For What? Why?

DDR and DDR2 can't be used in the same system
My point exactly.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 03-02-2006, 10:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 350
Default

I asked which one should i buy, but you guys obviously cant figure that out.


And i am comparing which one to buy.. Is that so hard?

-- I just found out that you cant use XMS2 with 939's, so i am going with the 2gb XMS.
__________________
Kitire is offline  
Old 03-02-2006, 10:59 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 211
Send a message via Yahoo to JohnnyX
Default

What they are saying is the two ram you are looking at cannot be used on the same mobo.
__________________
The enemy of my enemy might just be my enemy¬Ö
JohnnyX is offline  
Old 03-02-2006, 11:09 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Kitire
I asked which one should i buy, but you guys obviously cant figure that out.


And i am comparing which one to buy.. Is that so hard?

-- I just found out that you cant use XMS2 with 939's, so i am going with the 2gb XMS.
only one of them will work with your mobo. one is 240 pin and one is 184 pin. it's like saying should I get a socket 754 proc or a socket 939 proc. only one will work with your mobo.
__________________

996_gt2 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.