ram? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-07-2006, 09:04 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default ram?

ok, so i got his mobo http://www.ebuyer.com/customer/produ...uct_uid=60080, and im tempted to sell my 1gig of geil ram and get 2gig dual channel, i seen some stuff that says ddr2 daul channel, and ddr2 and dual channel the same thing, its 100pounds, GEIL DDR2 667Mhz PC5300 Dual Channel 2 x 1GB?

any thoughts?
__________________

harry18 is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 09:07 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Not showing up
__________________

Shumway is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 09:08 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default

bugger....erm, here http://www.dealtime.com/xPF-Asustek_...865PE_ICH5_RET
harry18 is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 09:22 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Can't use DDR2 ram on that board,It only accept's DDR.
Shumway is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 09:23 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default

awww, so ddr2 and dual channel arnt the same, but what about the ram says its ddr2 and dual channel
harry18 is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 10:50 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 114
Default

Uhm

Dual channel is like the two sticks of RAM that are compartible to each other, boosting each other's performance.
DDR2 is faster than DDR1. That's all.
__________________
DFI Lan party UT NF4 Ultra
AMD Opteron 146 2.0 Mhz @ 2.8 GHz
OCZ Gold Edition 2x512 MB DDR 500 timing 2.5-3-3-8 @ DDR 560
XFX GeForce 7600 GT 256 Mb GDDR3
Antec Lanboy Mini Tower Case
Antec True Control 550W ATX2.0 PSU
Maxtor 300 GB 7200 RMP SATA 16Mb Cache
17\'\' TFT Screen 12 ms
MysticRose is offline  
Old 02-08-2006, 05:32 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default

ok, so will the ram not work at all if i were to put in my system, or would its ddr2 ness just not have any effect, but it says dual channel so that would work right?
harry18 is offline  
Old 02-08-2006, 05:45 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by harry18
ok, so will the ram not work at all if i were to put in my system

It won't even fit in to socket 478 board's.
Shumway is offline  
Old 02-08-2006, 06:06 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default

oooooh, well that explanes it, thanks
__________________

harry18 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.