ram ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-18-2005, 09:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 26
Default ram ?

my friend has an old compaq and he wanted to add some more ram. so i checked the old ram and its a 164 pin pc100. i bought the same exact type but its a 512mb stick. when turning the pc on it freezes at the main compaq screen and does not react to anything. what do u guys think this is?
__________________

GGUUSS is offline  
Old 12-18-2005, 09:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

that mobo can not handle that much ram?
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 12-18-2005, 10:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 26
Default

well originally theres a 256 and a 128 in there and ran okay. i try putting just the 512 in there by itself and it locks up.
GGUUSS is offline  
Old 12-18-2005, 10:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 317
Default

may not support a 512 stick
__________________
Pyro Haro
Building my computer thread
harobikes333 is offline  
Old 12-18-2005, 10:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

mabey the two sticks of ram have different voltage requirements. that will screw things up. or they could have different timings.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 12-18-2005, 10:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by GGUUSS
i try putting just the 512 in there by itself and it locks up.
?
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 12-18-2005, 11:02 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to Reqlis
Default

I would have to agree with HAROBIKES i doubt the mobo can handle 512 sticks but then again I could be horribly wrong. If it is cheaper ram it may not match timings as 003 said or it will not lower its clock speed or raise it accordingly. Happened to me with an older gateway.
Reqlis is offline  
Old 12-18-2005, 11:18 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mike4realz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 404
Default

maybe ur mobo can support up to 512mb of ram but will not support a 512mb stick of ram...ur gonna have to use two sticks of 256mb ram
__________________

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 2.83Ghz || 4GB OCZ 1066 DDR2 RAM || GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3P Motherboard ||
PNY XLR8 GTX 470 || Raptor 300GB 10,000 RPM HDD RAID0 || Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
mike4realz is offline  
Old 12-19-2005, 10:01 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 26
Default

if the voltage is different what is the worst that can happen? or how would the mobo react with that
GGUUSS is offline  
Old 12-19-2005, 11:10 AM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 239
Default

Compaqs can be picky usually to force you to use their proprietary RAM. That isn't the case in all models, but some will only take HP/Compaq proprietary memory. Go to www.hp.com, look up your model, and look at the motherboard/system specs.
__________________

BandwidthHogg is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.