Ram? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-27-2005, 11:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 67
Default Ram?

What's good RAM? I was thinking this because it's cheap and comes with heatshields.
http://www.newegg.com/product/produc...82E16820211013
Please share.
__________________

__________________
I am the noobzor!

|My System|
MSI K8N Neo4-F Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 ATX AMD Mobo
eVGA 256MB 7800GT
Aspire ATX 520W PSU
Corsair PC 3200 512MB X2
Seagate Barracuda 7200RPM 80GB HD
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ 2.2Ghz
Creative Audigy2 ZS
WOOT!
noobzor is offline  
Old 11-27-2005, 11:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

No name... buy at your own risk.

Look at OCZ, G.Skill, Corsair, Kingston, Patriot, GeIL... names that are know and trusted.

Save a little going in... and have to shell it out later when it dies on you.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 12:29 AM   #3 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 192
Default

Not sure how reliable a-data is...
__________________
Intel Q6600 2.4Ghz SLACR
eVGA 8800GT 512mb Video Card
4GB DDR2-800Mhz RAM
Thermalright Ultra Extreme 120 with Scythe SFlex Fan
160GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.9
500GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.11
22" Viewsonic Widescreen Monitor
3DMark06 Score: 11402
Zanjo is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 07:30 AM   #4 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231012
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 09:30 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 67
Default

Is this RAM good enough to use? Lifetime warranty...
http://www.newegg.com/product/produc...82E16820145480
__________________
I am the noobzor!

|My System|
MSI K8N Neo4-F Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 ATX AMD Mobo
eVGA 256MB 7800GT
Aspire ATX 520W PSU
Corsair PC 3200 512MB X2
Seagate Barracuda 7200RPM 80GB HD
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ 2.2Ghz
Creative Audigy2 ZS
WOOT!
noobzor is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 09:32 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 276
Send a message via AIM to Camden
Default

It has good reviews, though a data is considered by some to be buggy dual channeling. Up to you.


But out of the two, go with that corsair value-select you just linked. General consensus for that is good
Camden is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 09:34 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

corsair value select, decent brand,reliable and cheap. As long as your not overclocking it`ll work fine.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 11:23 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 67
Default

If, later, I wanted to upgrade my RAM to 2G could I just buy another 2 sticks of 512 or do I HAVE to have twin sticks of 1G? (expensive =/ )
__________________
I am the noobzor!

|My System|
MSI K8N Neo4-F Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 ATX AMD Mobo
eVGA 256MB 7800GT
Aspire ATX 520W PSU
Corsair PC 3200 512MB X2
Seagate Barracuda 7200RPM 80GB HD
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ 2.2Ghz
Creative Audigy2 ZS
WOOT!
noobzor is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 11:28 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

I think if you have 1 gig of ram and put 2 512`s in you lose the dual channeling, so either go for 2 sticks of 1 gigs or go for 4 sticks of 512 which is what I did for my pc and it turned out cheaper.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 11:56 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

I think if you use four sticks it will no longer run in dual channel... But im not sure since my system can't use Dual Channel and I don't bother with it any....
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.