RAM: 3GB vs 2GB - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-18-2008, 09:17 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 20
Default Re: RAM: 3GB vs 2GB

thanks guys
__________________

page006 is offline  
Old 05-18-2008, 09:17 PM   #12 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: RAM: 3GB vs 2GB

No problem.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 05-18-2008, 10:58 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default Re: RAM: 3GB vs 2GB



BF3?? googling time
alexsabree is offline  
Old 05-19-2008, 12:31 AM   #14 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: RAM: 3GB vs 2GB

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
I'm not sure about the truth of the following statement

but Vista Basic 32bit does support 2gb Max, but Home Premium 32bit and higher can support more than 4gb... (not sure if its true though)
After SP1 came out it states that it's 4gb but it still only uses 3-3.5gb.
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 05-19-2008, 12:34 AM   #15 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: RAM: 3GB vs 2GB

Quote:
Originally Posted by thirdshiftdj View Post
After SP1 came out it states that it's 4gb but it still only uses 3-3.5gb.
Actually, it is 4GB. That is you can use 4GB - video card memory size.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 05-19-2008, 12:25 PM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: RAM: 3GB vs 2GB

It subtracts the video card RAM from the RAM it can actually support... wow Microsoft... moronic!!

does that mean with my 128mb Radeon 9600xt, for me Vista can read 3968MB?
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 05-19-2008, 06:58 PM   #17 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: RAM: 3GB vs 2GB

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
It subtracts the video card RAM from the RAM it can actually support... wow Microsoft... moronic!!

does that mean with my 128mb Radeon 9600xt, for me Vista can read 3968MB?
That's the way memory mapping works. Microsoft didn't invent it, it's just 32-bit memory.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 05-19-2008, 07:26 PM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: RAM: 3GB vs 2GB

So just 3gb Max for anybody who bought an 8800gt 1gb... (LOL)
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 x 2GB RAM recommendations SirCyber New Systems | Building and Buying 10 04-10-2008 10:21 PM
3GB of RAM Jewels New Systems | Building and Buying 9 12-04-2007 01:33 PM
Is it better to run 1 2gb of DDR2 ram or 2 1gb ? bey0nd New Systems | Building and Buying 14 11-05-2007 02:05 AM
2GB DDR2 800 PC6400 CL 4-4-4-12 Patriot Extreme RAM $29.99 AMIR 11/2 ONLY @ CLUBIT krazyq Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 7 11-02-2007 03:28 PM
1.5gb vs 2gb ram dario03 New Systems | Building and Buying 12 09-21-2007 05:03 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.