RAM: 3GB vs 2GB - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-18-2008, 04:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 20
Default RAM: 3GB vs 2GB

I am buying a new computer soon mostly with Age of Conan, Starcraft 2 and Battlefield 3 in mind. Now my question is, will upgrading to 3GB of RAM over 2GB give me a noticeable difference while playing? If this isnt just an easy yes, no or not really question let me know what other information you need about the machine I am buying.
__________________

page006 is offline  
Old 05-18-2008, 04:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: RAM: 3GB vs 2GB

Not really.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 05-18-2008, 04:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: RAM: 3GB vs 2GB

Not really...

You'd notice more of a jump from 2gb to 4gb, and since most 4gb Kits are like $20 more than 2gb Kits... why not
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 05-18-2008, 06:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 413
Default Re: RAM: 3GB vs 2GB

Also wouldn't the 2GB, assuming they'd be in dual channel, be just as fast (or faster) as having the 3GB of ram since it wouldn't be able to be ran in dual channel?
Ksingler is offline  
Old 05-18-2008, 06:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: RAM: 3GB vs 2GB

True, but what if its 2gb (1x1) + 1gb (512x512) then its still 2 Dual Channel
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 05-18-2008, 06:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
spikoman69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 726
Default Re: RAM: 3GB vs 2GB

Do what vernong said. Because most likely you are going to be running a 32bit OS and wont be able to get all the 4gb
__________________
AMD Phenom II 960t BE @ 4.3ghz // Corsair Vengence 4x2Gb 1600mhz
EVGA GTX 460 @ 840mhz Core 1960mhz Memory// ASRock 970 Extreme AM3+
NZXT M59 Case Black and Blue Scheme // Corsair H80
University of Michigan // Electrical and Computer Engineering
spikoman69 is offline  
Old 05-18-2008, 06:58 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: RAM: 3GB vs 2GB

I'm not sure about the truth of the following statement

but Vista Basic 32bit does support 2gb Max, but Home Premium 32bit and higher can support more than 4gb... (not sure if its true though)
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 05-18-2008, 08:50 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
spikoman69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 726
Default Re: RAM: 3GB vs 2GB

I dunno squat about vista, Im an xp fanboy still. Next build ill buy vista with, once all the bugs are worked out. Hopefully when it gets to service pack 2, it will be near flawless like XP at sp2.
__________________
AMD Phenom II 960t BE @ 4.3ghz // Corsair Vengence 4x2Gb 1600mhz
EVGA GTX 460 @ 840mhz Core 1960mhz Memory// ASRock 970 Extreme AM3+
NZXT M59 Case Black and Blue Scheme // Corsair H80
University of Michigan // Electrical and Computer Engineering
spikoman69 is offline  
Old 05-18-2008, 08:55 PM   #9 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: RAM: 3GB vs 2GB

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
I'm not sure about the truth of the following statement

but Vista Basic 32bit does support 2gb Max, but Home Premium 32bit and higher can support more than 4gb... (not sure if its true though)
Nope. Any 32bit OS's max is 3-3.5GB (including video RAM). Not sure on the Vista Basic part, though.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 05-18-2008, 08:59 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere inbetween FL and NY
Posts: 3,187
Send a message via AIM to Drizzt
Default Re: RAM: 3GB vs 2GB

Stick to 1gbx2 kits for 32bit, and if your going 64-bit might as well get 4gb. I don't see the worth in 3gb.
__________________

__________________
CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.7Ghz (410x9 w/1.475v)
Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
Graphics Card:GTX460 768MB @ 880/1760/2000
Hard Drive:2x WD Black 1TB
Power Supply:Xion 800W
Case:3DAurora
CPU cooling: H50
GPU cooling: Best Stock Cooling I Have Ever Had
Monitor:24" LG
Drizzt is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 x 2GB RAM recommendations SirCyber New Systems | Building and Buying 10 04-10-2008 10:21 PM
3GB of RAM Jewels New Systems | Building and Buying 9 12-04-2007 01:33 PM
Is it better to run 1 2gb of DDR2 ram or 2 1gb ? bey0nd New Systems | Building and Buying 14 11-05-2007 02:05 AM
2GB DDR2 800 PC6400 CL 4-4-4-12 Patriot Extreme RAM $29.99 AMIR 11/2 ONLY @ CLUBIT krazyq Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 7 11-02-2007 03:28 PM
1.5gb vs 2gb ram dario03 New Systems | Building and Buying 12 09-21-2007 05:03 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.