RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-22-2011, 03:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 87
Default RAM

hi im trying to upgrade my ram my PC currently has:
1.5gb x2 240 ram cards
1gb gddr5 graphics card ram
total 4gbs

my mother board specs:
Number of Memory Slots:
2240pin

Memory Standard:
DDR3 1333/1066

PCI Express 2.0 x16:
1

Onboard Video Chipset:
None

Max LAN Speed:
10/100/1000Mbps

SATA 3Gb/s:
4

CPU Type:
Core i7 / i5 / i3 / Pentium (LGA1156)

Maximum Memory Supported:
8GB <-----------

my mother board can only handle 8gbs does the video card ram add up? or is it the total of ram that is installed on the 2x240 pin slots?
__________________

__________________
play minecraft? come to this server! http://locustcraftserver.webs.com/
pyromania is offline  
Old 09-22-2011, 03:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord of Bacon
 
Roark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,352
Default Re: RAM

System RAM and VRAM don't add, except for Windows which counts it toward the RAM limit on 32-Bit versions.

So technically you should be able to get 2x4GB sticks working, if you have Windows 64-Bit.
__________________

__________________
Please read through the thread thoroughly before responding.
Nobody wants to read a wall of text, formatting is your friend.

i5 3570k | 8GB G.Skill 1600MHz | R9 290 | SeaSonic 750X
Roark is offline  
Old 09-22-2011, 03:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 87
Default Re: RAM

my os is 64bit so that means i can have 9gb ram in total? if i replace my rams stick with 2 2x4gb ram sticks?
__________________
play minecraft? come to this server! http://locustcraftserver.webs.com/
pyromania is offline  
Old 09-22-2011, 03:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

No. VRAM is not the same as RAM. VRAM is for video only. It can't be used by the system unless it is for video purposes only. Your system RAM is the only thing you should be counting or considering.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 09-22-2011, 03:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord of Bacon
 
Roark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,352
Default Re: RAM

Yeah "9GB total", though the 1GB on the GPU is only used for GPU functions.

As long as your motherboard supports it you should have no problem installing 2x 4GB RAM sticks, 2 2x4GB would be 16GB over 4 slots.
__________________
Please read through the thread thoroughly before responding.
Nobody wants to read a wall of text, formatting is your friend.

i5 3570k | 8GB G.Skill 1600MHz | R9 290 | SeaSonic 750X
Roark is offline  
Old 09-22-2011, 04:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 87
Default Re: RAM

lol did i say that lol i mean 1 pair of 2x4gb ram sticks
any recommendations for any ram cards? (DDR3 1333/1066)
__________________
play minecraft? come to this server! http://locustcraftserver.webs.com/
pyromania is offline  
Old 09-22-2011, 10:39 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord of Bacon
 
Roark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,352
Default Re: RAM

Newegg.com - Mushkin Enhanced Silverline 8GB &#40;2 x 4GB&#41; 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1333 &#40;PC3 10666&#41; Desktop Memory Model 996770
__________________
Please read through the thread thoroughly before responding.
Nobody wants to read a wall of text, formatting is your friend.

i5 3570k | 8GB G.Skill 1600MHz | R9 290 | SeaSonic 750X
Roark is offline  
Old 09-23-2011, 09:08 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 87
Default Re: RAM

first off would vram be considered to be ram to to a pc and put that in the ram section, if that's not the cause then i actually have 2x2gb ram sticks, and also thank for your recommendation
__________________
play minecraft? come to this server! http://locustcraftserver.webs.com/
pyromania is offline  
Old 09-23-2011, 10:24 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord of Bacon
 
Roark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,352
Default Re: RAM

Not sure what you mean by "the ram section".

If you're talking about how much it shows in the general tab when you right-click my computer, then that is how much system ram you have.
If it is reading 4GB then yes you have 2x2GB sticks and probably don't have to add more.
__________________
Please read through the thread thoroughly before responding.
Nobody wants to read a wall of text, formatting is your friend.

i5 3570k | 8GB G.Skill 1600MHz | R9 290 | SeaSonic 750X
Roark is offline  
Old 09-25-2011, 12:24 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 87
Default Re: RAM

yes that what i meant thx, i also made sure by uninstalling a ram stick
more questions:

is it possible to have two sticks but each has a different amount of ram? e.g. 2gb + 4gb

how much ram would it take to run a server?

how much ram should i have or recommend if i game alot?

how does vram help?

how much vram can a pc support?

is vram used for games? if so how much is needed for maxed settings for this generation games?
__________________

__________________
play minecraft? come to this server! http://locustcraftserver.webs.com/
pyromania is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.