RAM! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-28-2009, 12:35 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 146
Default RAM!

Hey everyone, i was wondering what would be better/faster with two different types of ram.

If i had DDR3 1066MHz 240 pin with a latency of 7 or DDR2 1066MHz 240 pin with a latency of 5?

and also does anyone know why you can upgrade from DDR to DDR2 but not from DDR2 to DDR3 in laptops, and you can upgrade from DDR2 to DDR3 but not DDR to DDR2 in desktops? if this is even correct? why?

Also i just noticed on my laptop that i have a front side bus speed of 665MHz but my ram is only 333MHz is it possible for me to get faster DDR2 ram for my system? if so what would be my max MHz that i could go up to? cuz i heard that your RAM will only operate as fast as the FSB speed? is that true?
__________________

808Alaska is offline  
Old 06-28-2009, 03:50 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,773
Default Re: RAM!

Quote:
If i had DDR3 1066MHz 240 pin with a latency of 7 or DDR2 1066MHz 240 pin with a latency of 5?
The lower the latency, the better. So the latter.

Quote:
and also does anyone know why you can upgrade from DDR to DDR2 but not from DDR2 to DDR3 in laptops, and you can upgrade from DDR2 to DDR3 but not DDR to DDR2 in desktops? if this is even correct? why?
Um, you can't. Motherboards support only one type of RAM.
And while DDR3 fits into DDR2 slots (desktop), it won't actually work.

Quote:
is it possible for me to get faster DDR2 ram for my system?
It may be possible but the performance increase would be unnoticeable.
__________________

__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 06-28-2009, 08:49 AM   #3 (permalink)
muffin enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: new york
Posts: 2,724
Default Re: RAM!

well, for the ram timings, you are comparing DDR3 to DDR2.

DDR3 ram at cas 7 is pretty good. DDR2 ram at cas 7, not so good, considering that cas 5 or 4 ram is sometimes the same price.

edit: but Yamikotai already explained, lower is better.

and there is no noticable difference in performance between DDR2 and DDR3 until you get DDR3 at 1600 speeds. DDR3 at 1066 is just expensive ram that you wont need.
Muffin Man is offline  
Old 06-28-2009, 08:49 AM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: RAM!

Whatever the limit is for the motherboard is the fastest performance you will get out of the RAM, no matter what its speed actually is. If the motherboard has a ceiling of, say, PC800, PC1066 will only run at PC800 speeds.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 06-28-2009, 01:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 146
Default Re: RAM!

ok but how do i know what the max speed of the mother board is? is that the front side bus speed? I have CPU-Z if that helps at all?
808Alaska is offline  
Old 06-28-2009, 01:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: RAM!

Tell us what board you have, CPU-Z should have the model number in it.
__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 06-28-2009, 09:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: RAM!

i wouldn't forget ram is actually doubled as its ddr (double data rate) so your ram is probably running at ddr2 667mhz or close.

for your question about ram modules ddr/2/3, desktops have three pins dimms, 182 (old p4 style) which is ddr modules, 240pin which is current ddr2 modules, and 240-pin made for ddr3, now none of these dimms are backwards compatbile and will only work the dimms they are made for, some motherboards have both ddr2 and ddr3 dimms but these are usually not good mainstream boards.
__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 06-29-2009, 01:09 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 146
Default Re: RAM!

I have a GM965 chipset
808Alaska is offline  
Old 06-29-2009, 03:37 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Tenenbaum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 359
Send a message via MSN to Tenenbaum
Default Re: RAM!

In that case, you will need DDR2 667MHZ RAM
__________________

Tenenbaum is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAM Question dem0x7 New Systems | Building and Buying 5 06-04-2009 10:20 AM
32-bit WinXP question, regarding RAM White_Wolf Microsoft Windows and Software 1 12-21-2008 03:19 PM
Monitor went dark Noelectro Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 20 09-08-2008 06:54 PM
Problem with RAM / CPU. zukster Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 08-11-2008 09:43 PM
Dell precision 650 workstation 1Gb ram trouble cmfugen Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 02-16-2008 02:47 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.