ram. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-20-2009, 08:21 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Queen creek arizona
Posts: 67
Default ram.

alright im building a gaming computer,and im thinking,should i put two of,

Newegg.com - G.SKILL PI Black 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Desktop Memory

into this board,

Newegg.com - BIOSTAR TFORCE TA790GX 128M AM2+/AM2 AMD 790GX HDMI ATX AMD Motherboard - AMD Motherboards

a total of 8gb of ram,would that be overkill you think?
__________________

acdcxx is offline  
Old 05-20-2009, 08:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: ram.

yep, you will find it extremely hard to use all of the 4gb unless you are using workstation apps.
Nice choices though!
__________________

__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 05-20-2009, 08:36 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Queen creek arizona
Posts: 67
Default Re: ram.

Quote:
Originally Posted by baron5 View Post
yep, you will find it extremely hard to use all of the 4gb unless you are using workstation apps.
Nice choices though!
haha,thanks,so just stick with 4gb?
acdcxx is offline  
Old 05-20-2009, 08:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: ram.

8gb would be overkill unless you run a lot of virtual machines on this computer.

Make sure and get a 64bit Operating System.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 05-20-2009, 08:37 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Queen creek arizona
Posts: 67
Default Re: ram.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hefemeister View Post
8gb would be overkill unless you run a lot of virtual machines on this computer.

Make sure and get a 64bit Operating System.
yep,have it.thanks tho,^^
acdcxx is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
32-bit WinXP question, regarding RAM White_Wolf Microsoft Windows and Software 1 12-21-2008 03:19 PM
Problem with RAM / CPU. zukster Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 08-11-2008 09:43 PM
High density ram upgrade Inigo_Montoya System Upgrades 0 02-24-2008 11:50 PM
Dell precision 650 workstation 1Gb ram trouble cmfugen Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 02-16-2008 02:47 AM
Need help with ram identification s37d System Upgrades 5 02-08-2008 02:22 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.