Ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-09-2006, 03:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 9
Default Ram

Hi all, I was wondering if I got this ram

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820227077

since it's a 1.9v would it work in my motherboard that supports 1.8v? I have a gigabyte GA-8I945P-G...here's a link to it



http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Products/...ProductID=1906


thanks and please respond. I don't want to have to waste $100 on ram that doesn't work.
__________________

miles123 is offline  
Old 09-09-2006, 03:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 213
Default

man im not real sure some 1 correct me if im wrong BUT.... ur MB supports 667 and the ram is 667 so it should work.... the voltage thing i dont no about but i think it should work....I have 667 ddr2 ram and it is 1.8v Corsair ram though...mabe a typo? or .1volt really make a diff?
__________________

__________________
www.outotune.com
MSI P6N SLI-FI NForce 650i
E6300
2x1gigs 667mhz OCZ
36gb Raptor
80gig SATA Hitachi HD
500gb Seagate 32mb Cache HD
EVGA 8800GT SC 512mb
Ultra X2 X-connect 550w PSU
ProView 22" 1680x1050
BuddyRo is offline  
Old 09-09-2006, 03:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by BuddyRo
man im not real sure some 1 correct me if im wrong BUT.... ur MB supports 667 and the ram is 667 so it should work.... the voltage thing i dont no about but i think it should work....I have 667 ddr2 ram and it is 1.8v Corsair ram though...mabe a typo? or .1volt really make a diff?
haha I don't know if it will make a difference but might as well be safe than sorry right?
miles123 is offline  
Old 09-09-2006, 05:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 213
Default

hey man just reserched my mobo and ram... its the same as urs.. ram 1.9v mobo 1.8v... SOOO it will be fine...
__________________
www.outotune.com
MSI P6N SLI-FI NForce 650i
E6300
2x1gigs 667mhz OCZ
36gb Raptor
80gig SATA Hitachi HD
500gb Seagate 32mb Cache HD
EVGA 8800GT SC 512mb
Ultra X2 X-connect 550w PSU
ProView 22" 1680x1050
BuddyRo is offline  
Old 09-09-2006, 06:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by BuddyRo
hey man just reserched my mobo and ram... its the same as urs.. ram 1.9v mobo 1.8v... SOOO it will be fine...
thanks bro.
miles123 is offline  
Old 09-09-2006, 11:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
dcc
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 107
Default

OCZ doesn't list that as one of their recommended modules for that board, and none of the recommended ones are PC5400. I didn't see anything regarding the voltage there.

I went to Crucial and they also don't recommend a PC5400 module, but all of the modules that they recommend a 1.8V.

That modules may work, but it probably is underclocking to work in that board. If you are going to be using the two modules in dual channel I wouldn't suggest going that route. I would go with what the RAM manufacturers suggest, all of the good one have a configurator that will find your proper modules.

I am biased and prefer Crucial, I have never had a problem with their modules.

Check out their suggested modules here.

OCZ's are listed here.

At the OCZ site you can click on the different modules and it will take you to the page listing the gold and plantinum modules.
dcc is offline  
Old 09-10-2006, 12:33 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

I will work but it may not be able to get to the specified speed.

The memory must run @ 1.8v which will let it use less power = less speed possible.
turtile is offline  
Old 09-10-2006, 10:06 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by turtile
I will work but it may not be able to get to the specified speed.

The memory must run @ 1.8v which will let it use less power = less speed possible.
so are you saying I should just go with some value ram instead or something?
miles123 is offline  
Old 09-11-2006, 01:14 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Stick with the RAM you have. Its not much more than value ram. You may be able to get a few timings faster. You also get nice heatsinks.
turtile is offline  
Old 09-11-2006, 04:34 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by turtile
Stick with the RAM you have. Its not much more than value ram. You may be able to get a few timings faster. You also get nice heatsinks.
well I only have 512 at the moment, so I was planning on getting at least another 512.
__________________

miles123 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.