Ram???? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-31-2006, 10:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
AMDSCOrPiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 613
Default Ram????

Can any pc3200 ram be used as dual channel? Im planning to get kingston but it doesnt say anything about dual channel.
__________________

__________________
AMDSCOrPiO is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 11:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

To use dual channel, you have to have two pieces of ram that are exactly the same.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 11:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
AMDSCOrPiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 613
Default

ASROCK DUAL SATA2

does this support dual channel

*This motherboard has an agp 8x slot and a pci-e slot, whats the purpose if you cant bridge them.
__________________
AMDSCOrPiO is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 11:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 419
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by b1gapl
To use dual channel, you have to have two pieces of ram that are exactly the same.
dont listen to this guy. as long as both ram are ddr ram it can be use in dual channel.

I had cosair cas 3 and kingston cas 4 and they worked in dual channel.

The only thing the u want to keep the same is the speed of the of the ram.

about that motherboard, u need to tell us the model number. The name u gave us is like telling u if that ford car that has speakers on it can take E85 fuel.
efd753 is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 11:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
AMDSCOrPiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 613
Default

what if one is kingston pc3200 512mb and the other is generic pc2700 256mb, will it still work since there running at pc2700 and how do you know if its running at dual channel?
__________________
AMDSCOrPiO is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 11:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 143
Default

I think you can still run them in dual-channel, but the PC3200 will be slowed down to PC2700.



Edit: Sorry, didn't read that properly. No, you can't dual channel two different size sticks. They both have to be the same size. (512 + 512, 1g + 1g etc)
Khann is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 11:37 PM   #7 (permalink)
Geek Squad
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 788
Default

No, you have to have the same speed (pc2700/pc3200 EG: Pc400 or pc333) and I believe they both HAVE to be the same size (both 1gig or both 512) I think on that one.
__________________
"Truth is violated by falsehood but outraged by silence."

"Mastering others is strength, mastering yourself is true power." ~Sun Tzu

"Ad Astra Per Aspera"

"Our greatest glory is not in never falling, but in rising every time we fall." ~Confucious

"The true measure of a man is how he treats someone who can do him absolutely no good.Ē ~ Samuel Jackson

ďOmnis vir est fortunae faberĒ
JoshSB is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 11:38 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
AMDSCOrPiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 613
Default

ASROCK DUAL SATA2 *does this mobo support dual channel*
__________________
AMDSCOrPiO is offline  
Old 08-01-2006, 12:27 AM   #9 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,277
Default

No you CAN NOT run in dual channel if they are different sticks. END OF DISCUSSION. PERIOD. Quit lying to ppl, its pathetic. You have to have ram that is marked for Dual Channel or ram that has the same #s basicaly in the serial #. They have to be almost completely identical. You cannot run Corsair and Kingston ram in Dual Channel, it is just NOT possible.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 08-01-2006, 11:14 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 419
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by P.P. Mguire
No you CAN NOT run in dual channel if they are different sticks. END OF DISCUSSION. PERIOD. Quit lying to ppl, its pathetic. You have to have ram that is marked for Dual Channel or ram that has the same #s basicaly in the serial #. They have to be almost completely identical. You cannot run Corsair and Kingston ram in Dual Channel, it is just NOT possible.
what are u talking about? dual channel is not the ram is the motherboard. I installed a cosair cas3 ram and a kingston cas4 and cpuz siad dual channel. my motherboard said 128 bits instead of 64 bits. My motherboard says that to work in dual channel u need sticks of the same capacity. It doesn't say u need dual channel ram or identical sticks.
__________________

efd753 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.