Ram!?!?!?1? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-28-2006, 06:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 183
Send a message via AIM to kiIIxthexIights
Default Ram!?!?!?1?

Hey guys..Im trying to decide onthe parts i want to build my new computer. Ive decided i want to go with 2 gb of it bc ive been told anything over that will actually decrease performance. So i was wondering, what would get me the best boost in performance? 2 sets of2x 512mb duel channel (4 sticks of 512mb) or one set of 2x 1gb duel channel?(2 sticks of 1gb) ..thanks.
__________________

kiIIxthexIights is offline  
Old 01-28-2006, 06:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 11
Send a message via AIM to Nyzse
Default

2 sticks of 1 gig is a much better choice, the CPU has to switch between sticks less, and you won't fill up all (asuming you have 4) of your RAM slots.
__________________

Nyzse is offline  
Old 01-29-2006, 12:03 AM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 183
Send a message via AIM to kiIIxthexIights
Default

ok thanks.
kiIIxthexIights is offline  
Old 01-29-2006, 12:05 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 62
Default

would having 4g of dual channel really slow dwn your computer????
__________________
system specs~
amd 165 opteron x2
evga 6600GT 256mb pci-e
2g corsair xms dual channel
asus a8n-e ultra atx
samsung 40g 7200rpm sata 3.0g/s
asus combo drive
antec true blue 480w psu
cheiftek ultra dragon full atx with (side window panel)
dRgreen is offline  
Old 01-29-2006, 12:12 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 738
Default

I think it slows it down. I have also heard windows xp can only support 3gb or something like that.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ @2.6 ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
2gb Corsair XMS DDR400 RAM
ATI Radeon x1950xt
MSI RD480 Neo2 Crossfire Mobo
Western Digital 160gb SATA HDD
Fortron 450 watt PSU
KINGWIN SK-523BKP Case
Logitech MX518 Gaming Mouse
NeedAcpu is offline  
Old 01-29-2006, 12:14 AM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 183
Send a message via AIM to kiIIxthexIights
Default

yea thats what i heard...also it would be nice to keep the extra slots open to get the 4 gb for the future
kiIIxthexIights is offline  
Old 01-29-2006, 12:19 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 169
Default

I've heard people say xp only supports 2Gb of ram and anything else is to much and will slow you down. I have 3Gb on 4 slots (slot1: 1gb slot2: 512mb slot 3: 1gb slot 4: 512mb, running dual channel and my benchmarks are way better running all 3 gigs vs. only 2 gigs in dual channel.
__________________
Intel PD 820; 3.36GHz, 31C idle 43C under load
Thermalright Ultra 120 CPU Cooler
3 120mm Delta case fans each @ 146 CFM
ASUS StrikerExtreme, WD Raptor 150Gb
4Gb Crucial Ballistix PC-6400 (5-6-6-21) @ 960MHz
LIAN LI PC-V2100APlus II, Sony & BTC DVD Burners
evga e-GeForce 8800GTX Superclocked 768MB
Antec TruePower Quattro 850W Modular Power Supply
icemakr is offline  
Old 01-29-2006, 01:01 AM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 183
Send a message via AIM to kiIIxthexIights
Default

sweet
__________________

kiIIxthexIights is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.