RAIDing HDs - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-21-2006, 09:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 586
Send a message via AIM to infiltrator7
Default RAIDing HDs

I have 250gb hd, and I want to get another HD to put it into a RAID format. If i do this, will all of my stuff on the HD be erased when I set them up for raid, or will i be able to keep the stuff on my HD?

edit: do both HDs have to be exactly the same? I have a 250gb 8mb cache HD, but can I get a 250gb with 16mb cache and put it with the other one?
__________________

__________________
If you're interested in joining a MOHAA clan, send me a PM.

JOIN THE 24 ZONE FORUMS
infiltrator7 is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 03:01 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

ideally i think you should have them the same but i think as long as they are both the same capacity it should work. whether or not you keep your data will depend on which RAID level you use. if its RAID 0 you will have to format and lose your data unless you do a backup. if its RAID 1 then you don't need to format. i'm assuming you'll want RAID 0 though.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 03:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 586
Send a message via AIM to infiltrator7
Default

yeah i was going to go with raid 0, but i'll be able to back up my data somehow. just out of curiosity, will there be a performance gain?
__________________
If you're interested in joining a MOHAA clan, send me a PM.

JOIN THE 24 ZONE FORUMS
infiltrator7 is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 05:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

yeah and it will be very noticble , but be aware that when using raid0 if one of the hd's fail then all the data goes south.. so you really shouldnt use raid0 unless you got a third hd for backup purposes
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 09:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 586
Send a message via AIM to infiltrator7
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jeremy
yeah and it will be very noticble , but be aware that when using raid0 if one of the hd's fail then all the data goes south.. so you really shouldnt use raid0 unless you got a third hd for backup purposes
so you wouldn't suggest raid0 then? i don't really wanna do a raid1 because i'd rather have more space than a backup.
__________________
If you're interested in joining a MOHAA clan, send me a PM.

JOIN THE 24 ZONE FORUMS
infiltrator7 is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 08:59 AM   #6 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

Your machine will be as fast as the slowest drive.. yes like they said above, you should have ideal drives if possible.

The drives can be different sizes, If you have a 100gb drive and a 200gb drive,, when you stripe them, it will use the 100gb drive and 100gigs on the 200gig drive, wasting 100gigs.

Also, you have access times to think about. If one drive can access data in 7ms, and the other one takes 8ms, you will have a bottleneck issue and the system could seem sluggish.

As far as the drive cache, i am not surehow that works in raid. not sure if the cache works like a stripe or not.

And definitly make sure that the drives rotate at the same speed..

.............Just to reiterate what they said above

Raid0 = good performance, no redundancy.. Must have at least 2 drives

Raid1=crap performance, Good redundancy..Must have at least 2 drives

Raid5=good performance, Great redundancy..Must have at least 3 drives, and you loose some storage space


Help this was educational lol
jseber1982 is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 09:59 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default

wats redunancy??? thats a big word...
__________________

alexsabree is offline  
Closed Thread

« upgrades | Yikes! »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.