RAID is it worth it? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-05-2007, 10:17 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 75
Default RAID is it worth it?

I'm stuck in a choice between a large 320GB harddrive or two 160GB harddrives that i could run in RAID 0 since the Gigabyte DS3 i'm getting supports this feature. The price is similar with only a £10 price gap but is it worth the smaller amount of memory and the possiblity of losing my data if one dies?
__________________

M0rga is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 10:23 AM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Yea thats the downside to RAID 0. If one dies, the other goes down with it. But I've seen alot of people here at TF, with RAID 0 setups. I would do it, if I had the extra drive. I'm assuming you're getting either a Western Digital or Seagate, which are both very reliable companies. Also don't forget to backup your data, just in case something does go wrong...you never know.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 10:26 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 75
Default

The ones i was looking at are maxtor as they are the only cheap drives that i can afford mabye it's not worth it seeming as they are only 7200 RPM. How would you back up your data? Another drive?
M0rga is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 10:28 AM   #4 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

I have a backup drive, and I also backup the backup drive onto blank CDs and DVDs.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 10:50 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 75
Default

I think i'll do without. I have heard it makes your comp go much faster although i don't have the cash for it and i would prefer a lot of space on my HDD.
M0rga is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 11:01 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

Quote:
The ones i was looking at are maxtor as they are the only cheap drives that i can afford mabye it's not worth it seeming as they are only 7200 RPM. How would you back up your data? Another drive?
ahhh, 7200RPM is the average mainstream HDD. the only faster drive you'll get on the mainstream market is the Raptor at 10,000RPM and that's the "enthusiast" market, rather than mainstream.

Quote:
I think i'll do without. I have heard it makes your comp go much faster although i don't have the cash for it and i would prefer a lot of space on my HDD.
you seem to be confused about how RAID level 0 functions. with 2x160GB HDDs in RAID 0 you will have one "virtual" drive that is 320GB. because data is stored sequentially across the two drives, it almost doubles the speed over that of a single drive as both are able to do half the work at full speed. however i'm sure you are aware of the risks of data loss?
Nitestick is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 11:13 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 75
Default

It's just i could either get a reasonable quality HD or two inferior ones i'm not sure i should bother. As for backups what size do you think a backup would take and what type of backup PQDI? I could always send it to rapidshare i guess...
M0rga is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 12:18 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by b1gapl
Yea thats the downside to RAID 0. If one dies, the other goes down with it. But I've seen alot of people here at TF, with RAID 0 setups. I would do it, if I had the extra drive. I'm assuming you're getting either a Western Digital or Seagate, which are both very reliable companies. Also don't forget to backup your data, just in case something does go wrong...you never know.
You are not folowing your own logic. If you only have one 320gig drive and 2 16ogb drives in RAID 0 then failure is the same in both situations. You need to buy two drives one for backup (or 3 in the case of the RAID 0 issue) viz; two 160's in RAID 0 with a 320gb backup drive. That is what I do. The backup drive should be at least the size of all projected data storage or = to the maximum storage capacity of the RAID 0 array. Lei Capice?

Edit: BTW RAID 0 performance is worth the cost of an addtional backup drive outside of the RAID array!!!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 12:26 PM   #9 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default

yea get the raid setup then also the backup drive.

P.S. Get maxtor hard drives...............................if you want to lose all your data within 2 months of buying and installing it!
__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 01:16 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

If I had the cash, I would go RAID 5 with my (soon to be) NAS device.... I already have the 2 Seagate SATA 500 Gig drives, I just need the enclosure to run them in... going RAID 1...
__________________

__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.