RAID, RevoDrives and other miscellaneous questions - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-18-2011, 09:00 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 30
Default RAID, RevoDrives and other miscellaneous questions

I've had my RevoDrive since January, and I'm loving the speed it loads up the OS, but I do have some questions, and they're about RAID.
1) The boot up screen tells me that the RevoDrive is is SiL RAID 0, where there are 2 logical drives of 23GB each. Now my finger-maths tells me thats 46GB in total, on a drive that I bought with a (supposedly) 50GB limit. Is there some way to recover the lost 4GB, assuming it exists?
2) Please help me understand this RAID thing a bit clearer. My basic, laymans terms understanding of RAID gives me the impression that this 46/50GB drive is chopped in half in terms of storage, to give better transfer rates and file integrity. For a boot drive using an old 7,200 RPM spinner as backup, is this RAID setup worth keeping? The lack of space is really pinching atm.
__________________

Cafem is offline  
Old 04-18-2011, 11:21 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
GhOsT1321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 804
Default Re: RAID, RevoDrives and other miscellaneous questions

You see less GB than the drive is rated at because drive manufacturers use decimal gigabytes which are a bit smaller than gigabytes measured in Windows which are measured in binary gigabytes.
__________________

__________________
Build to be updated, a reminder to myself.
GhOsT1321 is offline  
Old 04-18-2011, 12:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: RAID, RevoDrives and other miscellaneous questions

I'd question how much the raid 0 setup would really improve times, because the idea of a raid 0 setup is that it uses 2 separate drives, storing data on both, and when data is called the drives simultaneously launch data at whatever is calling it. When you use a single drive split into 2 logical drives, it still has to go through the same connection which I would think would limit the speed improvement.

Unless somebody has some hard numbers, I think the only way to see would be to reinstall your OS and get rid of the 2 logical partitions making it a single drive again. Or just buy a new storage hard drive, prices are cheap enough that if you can afford a SSD you should be able to buy a 1tb drive for like 80 bucks
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Buying miscellaneous computer parts pro2a System Upgrades 2 03-21-2011 02:07 PM
A few miscellaneous questions Balishang New Systems | Building and Buying 4 07-01-2008 06:29 AM
RAID questions mastercheif1231 System Upgrades 0 03-22-2006 04:02 PM
Raid questions tigerfootball05 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 3 04-11-2005 01:40 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.