Raid Question Simple .... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-04-2006, 12:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default Raid Question Simple ....

ok ... i have an 80gb hdd and i wann connect more... but i dont wanna span becasue i wanna be able to see both hdds to put games on one and other stuff on the other .....??? is this possible without deleting my old hdd?? oo and if i connect 2 right now .. will i be able to connce a 3 and 4 later if i want to??
__________________

__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Old 02-04-2006, 02:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 58
Default

I don't think this is a raid question specifically. Looks like you have two SATA connections. So right now, you just need to connect using the other SATA connection. Yes, you will be able to connect more later. Setting up raid, if necessary, doesn't require you to reformat the effected hd's, so this wouldn't be an issue. As long as the hd with your OS is staying in the same place, you can just plug the new one in. Keep in mind though that if you choose to raid in the future, you will probably need an identical hd, so if they discontinue it, you may be out of luck.

~Justin
__________________

__________________
~Justin
jeelliso is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 02:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default

so this has nothing ot do with raid i thought when you connect two hdds or more together its raid???
__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 03:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 118
Default

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAID
__________________
<img src=\"http://img226.imageshack.us/img226/5283/tfsig25hj.jpg\" border=\"0\" width=\"350\" alt=\"Electric Shock Is For Losers\" />

<img src=\"http://img472.imageshack.us/img472/1782/userbars6jt.gif\" border=\"0\" width=\"350\" alt=\"Userbars by me, PM if you want me to make you some. =D\" />
ESIFL is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 04:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: in the past
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via AIM to thebleakness
Default

What your doing is just adding another drive. RAIDing takes the drives and puts them together to act as one. All you would have to do is plug in your new drive and it should show up. If you want to do RAID, you would have to reformat and everything.
thebleakness is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 04:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

I think that JBOD would be the best setup for you. JBOD takes several different physical drives and makes them into one logical drive. You could do RAID 0 if all your drives are the same size/interface, but JBOD is safer. If one of your RAID 0 drives fails, everything is lost, but if a drive in JBOD fails, you can still get stuff from the other working drives.
You need to check your motherboard manual to see if it has a RAID/JBOD controller built in. If your motherboard doesnt support RAID/JBOD you need to buy an additional card to be able to use RAID/JBOD.
Vybuni is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 04:31 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

ok. RAID

RAID 0 - If you have (1) HDD and it's currently formatted and has an OS and other programs on it and you want to add an identical drive and configure RAID 0, you will have to destroy all data on the original disk when building the RAID 0 array. So for RAID 0 you'll have to lose all data on original HDD, build the RAID 0 array, then reinstall OS and other APPz.

RAID 1 - With this array you can actually add another drive for redundancy and not destroy your data. Because during the creation process the second drive will be an exact mirror of your first drive. If you have (2) 120GIG HDD's in RAID 1 - you'll still only have 120GIG because (1) drive is actually a copy or mirror of your primary drive. This is a good config. for data security. If you lose one drive, you can easily install a new drive and rebuild the RAID 1 array without losing any data.

RAID 0 - Should be done at inital build.
RAID 1 can be done anytime.

Just adding another drive for additional storage isn't RAID at all.
HAVOC is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 01:13 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default

so just plug it in and it will show up nothing else needed ??
__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 01:40 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 58
Default

That is correct.

You might also consider what Vybuni said about JBOD if you don't like having multiple drives show up. Of course you would have to learn a little bit more about it, its not quite as simple.

If you were considering RAID0 in the future, don't.

Good luck.

~Justin
jeelliso is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 07:37 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default

no.. see thats what i want seperate drives so i can put games on one and other stuff on the other .......
__________________

__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.