RAID question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-25-2007, 10:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 34
Default RAID question

i have 2 80GB hard drives that arent in a RAID. i want to have them in a RAID 0 and i buy a 160GB to back up both drives. is this possible? alos both drives are IDE. can i have a RAID with IDE?
__________________

Goped79 is offline  
Old 04-25-2007, 10:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: RAID question

so wait....you want to set the 2 80GB on raid...and then set another RAID up to back up the RAID array you just created?

I believe that your going to want RAID 0 with the 2 80gb for nice performance and then RAID 1 backing up the Array you have just created. I don't know too much about RAID though and this is just a guess.

Yes RAID work with IDE...it was created years ago before SATA
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 04-25-2007, 10:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 34
Default Re: RAID question

also will it work if i hate the 2 IDE hard drives and 1 160GB SATA backing up the other two?
Goped79 is offline  
Old 04-25-2007, 10:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: RAID question

It should work just fine...Your going to want to do RAID 0 and give increased performance and 160GB with the two 80GB's and then use your 160GB you have and set up RAID 1 on that ARRAY however as I said I'm not very good with RAID and have never done it therefore I don't know if that's how you would go about it.

It may be RAID 0+1 actually but I don't know....
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 04-25-2007, 10:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default Re: RAID question

its called RAID 10
well at least im pretty sure it is lol
__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 04-25-2007, 10:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: RAID question

Raid 1+0 which is 10 needs 4 disk minimum as I have just read. It may just be an instance of RAID 0 and then another of RAID 1 like I said but I'm not sure... It's possible that you may not be able to have performance increase and fault protection without at least 4 disks....not sure though.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 04-25-2007, 11:36 PM   #7 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: RAID question

I could swear raid0+1 or raid 5 is what you want to do not raid 10 if you raid 5 them then it will back itself up and allow you to use 80gb of the 160.

Matt
__________________

__________________
saltynay is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IDE RAID for Dell DImension 2400 sw_freak64 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 04-23-2007 12:01 AM
Help me clear something up please(Fresh install of xp type question) jonny_uk Microsoft Windows and Software 2 04-21-2007 06:38 PM
Case Fan Question Shafra Overclocking and Modding 10 04-18-2007 06:42 PM
RAID 5 issue Chveu Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 04-04-2007 04:13 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.