Raid Question? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-09-2006, 03:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 83
Default Raid Question?

I just set my new computer up, have all SATA HD's 1 120 gb for running programs and a pair of 250's I want to raid in mirror. I have no clue how to set this up and have not found anything on help.

Can someone point me in the right direction to get this set up. As of now there is nothing on either Drive.

Thanks.
__________________

dennykyser is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 03:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

To setup RAID Refer to your motherboards manual if using onboard.
So Give Motherboard Brand and Model, so we can find you a link if you are without the manual.

More Information On RAID 1.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 04:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

seems pointless to be raiding your 2 storage drives. raid is for performance (i'm assuming you want raid 0), so it makes sense to raid the drives that you run your programs/games/OS etc. on. but just for storage.. donno why you'd need high performance.. i guess maybe if you're transferrign a lot..?
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 04:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

read what he posted. RAID 1 not RAID 0. RAID is also not for performance although that can be a benefit of an array as well. RAID is for data redundancy, hence the name Redundant Array of Inexpensive (Independant) Disks

RAID 0=striping
RAID 1=mirroring

to the original poster: as ste said, check the manual. how much do you know about RAID? the average person would not really benefit froma RAID 1 array.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 04:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

well, maybe he just wants to have a backup of data.

if your motherboard doesnt have a RAID controller, you will have to buy a PCI controller. but yea, as stated, motherboard manual is the beset place to start
joshd is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 06:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

lol ya i didn't see the mirror part..
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.