RAID problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-05-2007, 10:20 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 63
Default RAID problem

My computer isn't exactly high end but i figured this was the right place for a question about RAID

I purchased two Seagate hard drives from new egg last week and I finally got them in yesterday but when I tried to install them in raid but it seems that my floppy drive was broke.

Well I tried several other floppies and I can only guess that its a problem with my mother board. The floppy drives don't even flicker though when I install them. I tested them in other computers so i know they work.

Is there any way I can install Windows XP on raid 0 with something other than a floppy?

Athlon 2600 xp
Albatron kx18ds pro
2x Seagate Barracudas 7200.10
1gb pc3200
__________________

WCAS is offline  
Old 06-05-2007, 10:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: RAID problem

you can do software raid quite easily without a floppy but you don't get all the benefits of hardware raid

what raid configuration are you looking for?
why are you going raid?
does you motherboard support hardware raid?
__________________

__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 06-05-2007, 10:40 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 63
Default Re: RAID problem

I want to go for RAID 0 for performance

I play a lot of RTS games so load up times can be killer (especially on my old 5200 rpm Maxtor drive i was using). I also enjoy learning new things.

And yep my mobo sure does support it.

I got everything ready for it except installing my operating system but I cant get the drivers off of the floppy.

Is the performance between soft and hardware raid very different?

Thanks for the reply.
WCAS is offline  
Old 06-05-2007, 10:53 AM   #4 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: RAID problem

software raid combines the disks and is very simple whilst hardware combines the disks and makes the speed increase but it takes a bit more time going through menu's

you should have an option in the bios have you got your motherboard manual there should be a section about adding new hdd's and then how to configure them which normally includes raid.
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 06-05-2007, 10:57 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 63
Default Re: RAID problem

yea I've done all that but xp doesn't recognize disks in RAID from what I've read.
With out the drivers from the floppy that is.
WCAS is offline  
Old 06-05-2007, 11:04 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 63
Default Re: RAID problem

Bleh, I found what was wrong with my floppy drive. when you talked about the bios I got to thinking. I realized that the floppy might have been turned off in the bios and it was.

Sorry to waste your time with such a nooby mistake salty. Thanks for all the help none the less.
WCAS is offline  
Old 06-05-2007, 11:08 AM   #7 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: RAID problem

no problem unlike normal tech support where you have to drag a fat technician out and book an appointment 3 days before I am just sitting in my garden sunbathing and chatting on msn lol
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 06-05-2007, 11:11 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default Re: RAID problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by WCAS View Post
Bleh, I found what was wrong with my floppy drive. when you talked about the bios I got to thinking. I realized that the floppy might have been turned off in the bios and it was.

Sorry to waste your time with such a nooby mistake salty. Thanks for all the help none the less.
nice. enjoy your raid0, I definatly noticed a difference in loading times for games.
joshd is offline  
Old 06-05-2007, 11:17 AM   #9 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: RAID problem

Yea RAID 0 is nice and I will have the money soon to RAID 0 my drives but I don't know if I want to wipe my current HDD heh but we will see.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 06-05-2007, 11:44 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 63
Default Re: RAID problem

Thanks for the good wishes and help.

I can always rely on this forum for help.
__________________

WCAS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Software installation problem..... -RockMan- Microsoft Windows and Software 1 05-30-2007 04:10 AM
RAID 0 Problem... urgent help!!! tennykim Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 05-10-2007 06:46 PM
Comprehensive RAID performance report Osiris New Systems | Building and Buying 1 05-06-2007 09:42 AM
Chronic Rebooting Problem AND_YOU_ARE Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 04-24-2007 06:04 PM
RAID 5 issue Chveu Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 04-04-2007 04:13 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.