RAID help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-06-2007, 02:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default RAID help

hey all.
my girlfriend wants to put sh*tloads of music on my (our LOL) computer. i don't want it clogging up hard drive. i also would like to store our pictures on a new one, as the file is becoming quite large. and all other miscellaneous crap.
basically i want my o.s. and games on my current drive, and pistures, music, documents, internet files, spyware, diagnostic programs, overclocking tools and all the other stuff that isnt an o.s. or a game lol on the new one.
somebody point me in the right direction of how to do this...
stickies, articles, opinions, etc. i.e. how to transfer the files intact to the new one, erase from the old one, set partitions on the new one, i probably? need to redo the partition on the old one and raid up the hdds. i am a total noob when it comes to multiple hdds. no sh*t...
by the way i will be purchasing a duplicate of my current hdd, WD caviar 7200k 160GB.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 03-06-2007, 03:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

Im clueless when it comes to setting up RAID at well man but I think you'll want to go RAID 0 even though it might not be two completley different HD's but you will see increased performance in your system though so it may be worth it.

I don't think you have to really set up RAID if you just want two whole different storage drives on. I think you can hook up another HD W/O windows and open it up like you would like C:

I may be wrong though as there are many different types of RAID though....0 and 1 being the most popular but neither doing exactly what you want. I still say set those up on RAID 0 though and just keep different folders and stuff becuase not only will this increase your space for your girl but it will increase gaming and overall windows performance.

Just my two cents, but if you don't want RAID 0 then I believe you can just hook up the other HD straight in and stuff.
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 03-06-2007, 07:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

agreed, it doesn't sound like you'll be needing a RAID array. my suggestion is just use a program like BootIT NG or PM8 to clone your current partition to the new drive and set it as the active partition (as well as changing the boot order to that drive). then reformat and partition the second drive for storage.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-06-2007, 07:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

okay so once again my noobish ness shows with this...
i thought RAID was a way to run two seperate hdds faster.
but, if i am reading you guys correctly, i can RAID my single hdd i have now and increase windows performance?
or what would be the point of RAID with seperate hard drives?i'll google it this evening and perhaps have a better understanding, but help is appreciated...
nitestick you are saying that i will use the new hdd for the master, and my current for storage? i.e. clone my current to the new and then erase all of the storage files and what not?
argh i hate not knowing things...
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 03-06-2007, 07:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

ok i think ive got it...
RAID is really just for making the hard drives behave as one, ie storing the information on different drives so it can be retrieved faster, instead of having a "c" drive, an "e" etc...?
i see what you guys are saying... since i am just going to use the new hdd as basically a storage device, i will not need RAID.
but having the new one set as like "e"...will i have problems sharing my files from it...say something like a video, stored on "e" with the windows media player program, stored on "c".i hope that makes some kind of sense...
also i ma reading about the risk of data loss...as with RAID the information is stored on different discs so if you lose one in the RAID array, you lose that information.
i think i will screw something up with this, boys...lol (kinda)
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 03-06-2007, 09:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default

if your gonna go for Raid 0, I would recommend another hard drive just for backup. That gives you a total of 3 hard drives.

Get raid 0 on say..... two 250gb hard drives or something and get another say 320 gb harddrive as backup. raid 0 tends to fail much more frequently than other raids.
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 03-06-2007, 09:45 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

You don't need a RAID. just get one or two 320GB drives or something. 320GB drives are best for the money right now.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.