Raid - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-05-2005, 08:58 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 361
Default Raid

A8N-SLI, AMD 4000+, BIOS update 1013, nvidia 6800GT, 2x6L200M0 Maxtor S-ATA drives.
OS is fully updated 32 bit XPpro/SP2.

I have had all sorts of problems configuring RAID for my two identical drives.

1. During Installation use F6 to install from floppy Asus SATA RAID
2. In POST Used F4 to enter RAID setup.
3. No drives were identified, Not enough single drives to create RAID set
4. Went back to POST and in OnBoard Configuration/NVRAID
enabled 1st and 2nd Master SATA drives
5. Re-booted and instantly had a flashing red "Degraded" message, with DISK BOOT FAILURE, INSERT SYSTEM DISK AND PRESS ENTER.
6 Had to reboot from on/off button, but system refused to access POST and only came back on after I had totally unplugged my computer.
7. But lost entry to either of my 2 drives
8. So had to re-install OS and all programs, tediously!

Help, what is this SYSTEM DISK and what am I doing wrong please
__________________

D.Arbib is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 12:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Sounds like you plugged the drives in the wrong place. There are certain ones you need to use.

It should say something like PRI_RAID 0, and then PRI_RAID 1.

You may have plugged it into PRI_SATA 0 or something like that.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 12:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 361
Default

Thanks,

Not sure what you mean plugging the drives in the wrong place?

As it stands I can access both SATA drives during normal boot-up and yes, I would be delighted to have the two drives identified, but they are not.

Maxtor have suggested the problem is related to a Code Number on the drive itself. Do you know anything about this?
D.Arbib is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 04:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

turtile is offline  
Old 10-07-2005, 01:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 361
Default

Thank you. I have checked and my S-ATA drives are in 1 and 2
just as is confirmed in POST. If, in NVRAID, I enable 3 and 4 nothing changes proving that they are in 1 and 2

However, when, in NVRAID, I enable 1 and 2 this is when I get all the probems above
D.Arbib is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.