Raid? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-05-2007, 10:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
objecterror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 731
Default Raid?

I'm stupid, I'll admit it right now, but I know for the most part that a raid is basically done before the installation of a operating system. so, if I want to partition one hard drive before I set up my raid, I can do that correct?

Second questions, I build a raid, consist of 3 hard drives in a RAID 4. Once everything is essentially in place, can I add another hard drive to my existing raid?

Say I get a 4th drive of the same size or greater, will i be able to add to the same working raid I have with the other hard drives and distribute the space evenly? So If I have 576 partitioned in the raid, could I increase it with another drive to like 650?
__________________

__________________
"After it's all said and done, more will be said than done." -- Quote by Somebody

Steam @ objecterror
objecterror is offline  
Old 11-05-2007, 11:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 482
Default Re: Raid?

From what i have learned about RAID, the array storage space is determined by the lowest capacity drive. so for example, if you had 2 250GB drives and added a 320GB, it would only use 250Gb of that drive.
__________________

Prophet is offline  
Old 11-05-2007, 11:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
objecterror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 731
Default Re: Raid?

Alright, So I can only add another hard drive of the exact capacity? So instead of 2 400's and I add a 750, I would have to add another 400.
__________________
"After it's all said and done, more will be said than done." -- Quote by Somebody

Steam @ objecterror
objecterror is offline  
Old 11-06-2007, 12:01 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 482
Default Re: Raid?

I'm pretty sure you can add the 750gb, but it would only register it as a 400gb, and ignore the extra 350GB, So it would be a waste of money
__________________

Sig by Nosboost300
Prophet is offline  
Old 11-06-2007, 10:40 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
objecterror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 731
Default Re: Raid?

Wow, thats pretty sick. Now I just know when I want to upgrade my terabyte, I can partition the existing 400gb I buy into the existing two partitions of 576 and 576
__________________
"After it's all said and done, more will be said than done." -- Quote by Somebody

Steam @ objecterror
objecterror is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IDE RAID and SATA RAID togather abadjay Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 10-02-2007 02:37 PM
Windows raid inatey Microsoft Windows and Software 2 08-29-2007 11:58 PM
Pre-RAID Guide veg1992 New Systems | Building and Buying 13 07-20-2007 11:26 PM
Comprehensive RAID performance report Osiris New Systems | Building and Buying 1 05-06-2007 09:42 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.