RAID 0 Setup - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-12-2005, 05:40 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 132
Default

You shouldn't even need to get a floppy... Just enter your bios and tell the computer to boot from your cd drive with the install disk in it. Install the RAID drivers, and go from there.
__________________

__________________
Rig specs:
Aspire X-Dreamer case
Thermaltake Silent Pure-power 480W
P4 3.2Ghz (OC to 3.7Ghz)
ASUS P4P800E
1GB Crucial PC3200 DDR SDRAM
XFX 6800GT AGP (OC to 390Gpu / 1100Memory)
160GB Seagate 7200Rpm HD
Audigy 2 5.1 Sound Card
Plextor DVD Burner
56X CD/DVD-ROM drive
Igetshockedalot is offline  
Old 09-12-2005, 06:04 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 17
Send a message via AIM to ShivX
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Igetshockedalot
Install the RAID drivers, and go from there.
Ya, to install the drivers, it may need a floppy disk with the drivers on a floppy. and thats my problem. I havent tried this yet guys. I get the rest of my computer in about an hour, I'll hook it up, see how it goes and leave you guys with the results. we'll see what you guys have to say. Thanks
__________________

ShivX is offline  
Old 09-12-2005, 06:14 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 132
Default

That doesn't really make sense. Why does the computer care if the drivers are on a floppy or CD? I'm pretty sure (although I've been wrong before!) that you can do it by telling BIOS to boot from the CD drive with the driver disk in there. If not, then I apologize in advance for steering you wrong. Good luck!
__________________
Rig specs:
Aspire X-Dreamer case
Thermaltake Silent Pure-power 480W
P4 3.2Ghz (OC to 3.7Ghz)
ASUS P4P800E
1GB Crucial PC3200 DDR SDRAM
XFX 6800GT AGP (OC to 390Gpu / 1100Memory)
160GB Seagate 7200Rpm HD
Audigy 2 5.1 Sound Card
Plextor DVD Burner
56X CD/DVD-ROM drive
Igetshockedalot is offline  
Old 09-12-2005, 11:06 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 17
Send a message via AIM to ShivX
Default

ok guys, just got done messing with it all day. I tried everything. In no way did it say anything about RAID except one point when I didnt expect it. The tutorials I read all said stuff about it automatically popping up about setting up the RAID. It didnt. The only thing I ever got out of it was when it asked for the system disk, i put in the WinXP and it loaded that and thats when it flashed to press F3 for RAID or SCUZ. But I missed it, so I dicontinued the windows install and tried to start over. But it just stopped at a screen saying Verifying DMI Data Pool.... and didnt leave there any time after. I tried plugging in a IDE hard drive with windows on it, it would get to the Windows loading screen with the blue sliding bar and then restart and do it over and over. To no avail. Anyone got any ideas. Im desperate.
ShivX is offline  
Old 09-13-2005, 10:20 AM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 506
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Igetshockedalot
That doesn't really make sense. Why does the computer care if the drivers are on a floppy or CD? I'm pretty sure (although I've been wrong before!) that you can do it by telling BIOS to boot from the CD drive with the driver disk in there. If not, then I apologize in advance for steering you wrong. Good luck!
Its because Windows needs the drivers to recognize the HDD during Windows installation, and you can't load drivers off of a CD while you're already running the Windows CD.
cedjunior is offline  
Old 09-13-2005, 10:21 AM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 506
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ShivX
ok guys, just got done messing with it all day. I tried everything. In no way did it say anything about RAID except one point when I didnt expect it. The tutorials I read all said stuff about it automatically popping up about setting up the RAID. It didnt. The only thing I ever got out of it was when it asked for the system disk, i put in the WinXP and it loaded that and thats when it flashed to press F3 for RAID or SCUZ. But I missed it, so I dicontinued the windows install and tried to start over. But it just stopped at a screen saying Verifying DMI Data Pool.... and didnt leave there any time after. I tried plugging in a IDE hard drive with windows on it, it would get to the Windows loading screen with the blue sliding bar and then restart and do it over and over. To no avail. Anyone got any ideas. Im desperate.
What is the brand and model of the motherboard you're using?
cedjunior is offline  
Old 09-13-2005, 11:07 AM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 17
Send a message via AIM to ShivX
Default

Its a Chaintech SK8T800. Im using it now to do this, but its only using one hard drive. Ive contacted the manu. and they said that you have to enable RAID in the BIOS, but I couldnt find RAID anywhere in the BIOS to enable. And also, once I have created the RAID array, I have to connect another IDE hard drive with windows, I tried that but it gets to the loading screen and restarts. So how is that supposed to work?
ShivX is offline  
Old 09-13-2005, 12:01 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 506
Default

I didn't see anything in the manual for that motherboard about enabling the RAID in the bios, so either you don't have to or the manual just sucks. Places to look in the BIOS for enabling RAID would be Advanced BIOS Features or Advanced Chipset Features, that would be my guess if you haven't already looked there. And about adding a HDD with windows already on it to a new motherboard, you'll have to reformat it, an existing install of windows wont load on a new motherboard.
cedjunior is offline  
Old 09-13-2005, 06:13 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 17
Send a message via AIM to ShivX
Default

Hey guys, after much battling and yelling, I got it done. Not exactly how I wanted, the windows cluster is 4 and my array is 16, but I dont really care. I may tackle that again some other time but for now, fully operational. Thanks alot to all of you, here are some pics to how it looks. The pics are before I hid all the wires and put in the vid card and sound and all that so it looks a little different now. Oh, and theres a 120mm blue led fan in the back too now. Thanks.


ShivX is offline  
Old 09-13-2005, 06:15 PM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,147
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ShivX
Im not sure I understand, how would putting a blank floppy in do anything?
I misread your post. I thought you had the drivers on the floppy already.
__________________

__________________
Snake-Eyes is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.