RAID 0 Setup - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-11-2005, 03:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 17
Send a message via AIM to ShivX
Default RAID 0 Setup

I have a problem I was hoping you guys could help me with. Im currently building my own computer. It has a RAID 0 with 2 80GB Serial ATA drives. I understand the whole process I have to do for the cluster size and such. The only problem Im running into is when I proceed into the Windows Install, it asks to load 3rd party drivers and asks for a floppy with my RAID drivers on it. My mobo didnt come with a floppy at all, only a CD with the RAID Drivers. Has anyone had this problem, if so, how can it be fixed?
__________________

ShivX is offline  
Old 09-11-2005, 04:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 21
Default

Have you tried copy the drivers from the CD and putting them on a floppy?

I haven't done a Raid setup myself so I don't know how big the drivers are but most should fit on a floppy.
__________________

knerrmj is offline  
Old 09-11-2005, 05:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 26
Default

Yah lol. Just copy the drivers to a floppy. If your comp doesnt have a floppy drive, they are only like 10 bucks online.
shredder112233 is offline  
Old 09-11-2005, 05:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 17
Send a message via AIM to ShivX
Default

OK, I was going to do that, I put the cd in my current computer and explored the CD, it has a folder named RAID, but Im not sure what to put on the floppy. Theres folders inside folders inside folders. Any ideas?
ShivX is offline  
Old 09-11-2005, 07:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,147
Default

The easiest way is to buy a floppy drive (as Shredder said, they're about 10 bucks), hook that up, then at the point it asks you to install third party drivers, have the floppy disk in when you start the computer, and follow the instructions given.
__________________
Snake-Eyes is offline  
Old 09-12-2005, 12:45 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 17
Send a message via AIM to ShivX
Default

Im not sure I understand, how would putting a blank floppy in do anything?
ShivX is offline  
Old 09-12-2005, 02:04 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

You should read the manual, it should say how to get the drivers from the cd to the floppy, if that dont work email/call the motherboard manufactor.....
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 09-12-2005, 08:58 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 158
Default

I recently setup a raid 0 stripe myself. Heres what i did.

I plugged a floppy in, as i had one laying around. I went to the motherboard manufacturers website, and downloaded the most recent raid drivers. I then copied them to a floppy.

All you have to make sure of, is that when you copy the files to a floppy, make sure they are not in folders, no structure, just the raw files directly on the floppy. I put it in a folder first, and they werent found, so i put them raw, and it went without a hitch.

Whenever you dont have said disk for hardware, you can ALWAYS download the drivers from the manufacturers website, for whatever device you need installed/changed.

GL
sCribes is offline  
Old 09-12-2005, 11:18 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 506
Default

I'm not sure if all motherboard manufacturers do it this way, but for my Asus motherboard, you boot off the motherboard CD, and from there you will have the options to format a floppy and then make the driver disk off the cd, then boot off of the Windows CD and use the disk to install the drivers.
cedjunior is offline  
Old 09-12-2005, 04:44 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 17
Send a message via AIM to ShivX
Default

hmm, that sheds some light on this subject. I see how that could work. Ill call the techie support and see what they say, but that does sound like how it would be. Thanks.
__________________

ShivX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.