RAID 0 or Raptor - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-12-2006, 11:55 PM   #21 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
BennyV04988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,835
Default

thats what i want to run too. SG barracudas. So raid 0 means higher consequences not chances. Sounds good. Raid 0 will def be used in my new rig. I cant F'n WAIT for graduation and bday money...

Ye

HA
__________________

__________________
3DMARK VANTAGE: 11,500
GPU: MSI GTX 260 @ 650MHz/1175MHz
CPU: Intel E6750 @ 3.4GHz/1.33v/60c
HSF: Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
MOBO: MSI P6N SLI-FI 650i
RAM: G.SKILL 3x1GB DDR2 800
SND: Creative Audigy 4
SPK:Logtech X-540s
MOS: Logitech MX600 Wireless Laser
LCD: HANNS-G 28" Widescreen
BennyV04988 is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 12:07 AM   #22 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,164
Send a message via AIM to ThirdLeft152
Default

no the consequences aren't higher, becasue if a hard drive fails you still lose stuff either way. the chances are higher in a RAID becasue you have two hard drives that can fail instead of just one.
__________________

ThirdLeft152 is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 07:09 AM   #23 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default

dont go with raid 0 with raptors. its not worth, just get a 74 gig. trust me. thats plenty of room. and if you need to upgrade in the future just add another and raid them then.
wtk pro l is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 11:59 AM   #24 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
BennyV04988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,835
Default

"no the consequences aren't higher, becasue if a hard drive fails you still lose stuff either way. the chances are higher in a RAID becasue you have two hard drives that can fail instead of just one."

You're an idiot....

Consequence = amount lost (2 >1!)
HIGHER CHANCE = more LIKELY to fail...

Your logic is totally backwards. Two drives doesn't make a crash iminent, just more devastating if it DOES happen. That does mean great consequences...
__________________
3DMARK VANTAGE: 11,500
GPU: MSI GTX 260 @ 650MHz/1175MHz
CPU: Intel E6750 @ 3.4GHz/1.33v/60c
HSF: Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
MOBO: MSI P6N SLI-FI 650i
RAM: G.SKILL 3x1GB DDR2 800
SND: Creative Audigy 4
SPK:Logtech X-540s
MOS: Logitech MX600 Wireless Laser
LCD: HANNS-G 28" Widescreen
BennyV04988 is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 05:16 PM   #25 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheKid06
I heard that you can use a hard drive that is not set on Raid 0 for backup to reduce your chances of loosing your information.
That would be RAID 1. You will have your main HDD that you work off of and the second will be an exact copy of the first one at all times.
__________________

__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.