RAID 0 or Raptor - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-12-2006, 08:12 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
BennyV04988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,835
Default

This whole RAID 0 crash risk...is it real? I mean is a HDD failure actually iminent with RAID 0? Or is it just spooky becuase if one goes they all go. Thats not really and increased risk then, that just means there's more on the line. If you put your data into harms way thats stupid, not risk. If RAID 0 is more prone to failure than reg hdd setups, than thats increased risk. Does that make any sense?

Risk = high chance of the failure (regardless of how much is lost etc etc)
__________________

__________________
3DMARK VANTAGE: 11,500
GPU: MSI GTX 260 @ 650MHz/1175MHz
CPU: Intel E6750 @ 3.4GHz/1.33v/60c
HSF: Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
MOBO: MSI P6N SLI-FI 650i
RAM: G.SKILL 3x1GB DDR2 800
SND: Creative Audigy 4
SPK:Logtech X-540s
MOS: Logitech MX600 Wireless Laser
LCD: HANNS-G 28" Widescreen
BennyV04988 is offline  
Old 03-12-2006, 08:15 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

Well, its as safe as the hard drives it uses. With two hard drives, you essentially double the chance of a failure. Personally, I have never experienced a hard drive dying on me. But in RAID 0, if one fails, you basically lose both of them. All the data is lost for good. You would have to reformat the working drive to use it.
__________________

Vybuni is offline  
Old 03-12-2006, 08:21 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
BennyV04988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,835
Default

Nice...I have more confidence in RAID 0 then...The spooky part is simply

"IF it does" = OUCH

not

"IT WILL"
__________________
3DMARK VANTAGE: 11,500
GPU: MSI GTX 260 @ 650MHz/1175MHz
CPU: Intel E6750 @ 3.4GHz/1.33v/60c
HSF: Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
MOBO: MSI P6N SLI-FI 650i
RAM: G.SKILL 3x1GB DDR2 800
SND: Creative Audigy 4
SPK:Logtech X-540s
MOS: Logitech MX600 Wireless Laser
LCD: HANNS-G 28" Widescreen
BennyV04988 is offline  
Old 03-12-2006, 08:37 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

Oh, it will, but just as any hard drive will eventually fail.
Vybuni is offline  
Old 03-12-2006, 08:44 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 24
Default

I heard that you can use a hard drive that is not set on Raid 0 for backup to reduce your chances of loosing your information.
TheKid06 is offline  
Old 03-12-2006, 09:02 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 202
Default

I was going to RAID 0 two 74GB Raptors but changed my mind after learning the BS involved does not out weigh the hassle (at least for me). So I ended up getting the 74GB Raptor for the OS and Utilities and the 150 GB Raptor for the games and my graphics programs and it runs great. (been up for 30 hours as I just finished the new build.
bryan64 is offline  
Old 03-12-2006, 09:16 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

Wow, a 74gig and 150 gig raptor. It is much more cost effective to just get the 74GB raptor and a 250 or 300GB 7.2k RPM drive. You only need the extra speed that a raptor offers when using loading windows, some applications and games.
Vybuni is offline  
Old 03-12-2006, 09:21 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default

i have one 74 gig and a 37 gig raptor. i first had them set up in RAID 0, but i just ended up using the 74 gig. there is really no need in that much space. it is super fast loading apps and games and its also quiet (same as any other drive). so unless you have oodles of games and apps, just get one 74 gig raptor
wtk pro l is offline  
Old 03-12-2006, 09:31 PM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 202
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Vybuni
You only need the extra speed that a raptor offers when using loading windows, some applications and games.
Exactly. And since I don't like running games and Creative Suite from my OS drive, that is why I opted to get the 150 Raptor. I wanted the space and the speed.

If I was using the 150 Raptor for mass storage, than yes it would be a waste of money. But I'm not, so there.
bryan64 is offline  
Old 03-12-2006, 11:50 PM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,164
Send a message via AIM to ThirdLeft152
Default

im running 2x160 Seagate Sata150 in RAID 0, and i've had them fail before, but only once. But i have all of my valuable data on a seperate pata HD. the only reason i bought those 2 sata drives was becasue i got them for $40/piece at fry's.
__________________

ThirdLeft152 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.