RAID 0 Questions - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-07-2009, 02:47 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Puressence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Walnut Creek, CA
Posts: 137
Default RAID 0 Questions

Hey Everyone,
So I am thinking about setting up a RAID 0 array on my new system. I do have some questions though. Im wondering what size HDDs I should buy. I was thinking big....perhaps in the area of 500 gigs or so. Keeping in mind that HDDs are pretty cheap nowadays. I was talking to our IT guy at work about it and he said that RAID 0 could be set up through windows vista. I had read that it was better to set it up in the BIOS before the OS is installed. Recommendations?
Thanks,
-Pure
__________________

Puressence is offline  
Old 03-07-2009, 03:01 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: RAID 0 Questions

If you plan on installing an os on it you will need to set it up via bios and the raid bios utility. It is always better to set up raid via bios instead of using the os. A raid0 array does not need to be that large because it is only useful for OS and programs. You do not want to have critical data on it without very meticulous backup. If one drive fails all data is lost. I generally like a raid0 array coupled with a separate data hard drive.
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 03-07-2009, 03:31 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Puressence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Walnut Creek, CA
Posts: 137
Default Re: RAID 0 Questions

Yea, I was planning on having a seperate data drive. As far as size goes, games today are taking up more and more space, which is why I was thinking of getting larger gb hdds. What would you recommend as far as gb size for hdd for the RAID setup?
Puressence is offline  
Old 03-07-2009, 03:32 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: RAID 0 Questions

It depends upon cost. I would think 2 x 250gb for 500gb would be plenty but if you can get larger drives for not much more why not.

I have 2 74gb raptors in raid0 and have not had too many issues with size. I do not keep every game I install on the hard drive at all times though.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 03-08-2009, 04:25 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 39
Default Re: RAID 0 Questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by hefemeister View Post
It depends upon cost. I would think 2 x 250gb for 500gb would be plenty but if you can get larger drives for not much more why not.

I have 2 74gb raptors in raid0 and have not had too many issues with size. I do not keep every game I install on the hard drive at all times though.
I second that thought... I used to have 2 36GB WD raptors but w/ vista, COD 4 and 5 and my Steam games, I soon ran out of space. Switched to a pair of 320gb Seagate's in RAID 0 and now have plenty of room. With todays hardrive prices, there aint much cost difference between a 250gb and a 500gb, so dont let price determine. Look at the specs and go with higher cache and access speeds.

Now ive got my 640gb on C in split in two partitions; 1 for vista and another for Win 7.
MrFeetZ is offline  
Old 03-08-2009, 08:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Re: RAID 0 Questions

Just remember, in RAID 0, if one drive has an issue or fails, you will loose ALL of your data stored in the array... So perform backups...
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 03-08-2009, 10:45 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Puressence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Walnut Creek, CA
Posts: 137
Default Re: RAID 0 Questions

Thanks for the input guys. Waiting to hear on some final feedback on my build, and then I will go ahead and order the remaining components from the egg. Already have the case (HAF 932) the PSU (Corsair 850 Watt) and the processor (core i7 920) Either way, with what you guys told me and from other research, I think I will stick with the two 640 gig drives. They are only $80 a pop. And I will be backing up often both on my external drive, and on my internal storage drive. As someone already said, don't put anything on a RAID array that you arent prepared to lose. Good advice IMO.
Also, If I do RAID 0 to 640 gig drives, how much space will the OS recognize? (approximately) I am almost certain it doesnt double the space. Does it still show up as 640 (roughly) gigs, as the data is being split between the two drives? Im thinking its going to be a headache to setup, but once its good to go, I think I will be happy with it.
-Pure
Puressence is offline  
Old 03-09-2009, 01:21 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: RAID 0 Questions

raid0 of 2 640gb drives = 1280gb. Yes it does double the size and will appear as a single 1.28tb drive.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 03-09-2009, 04:34 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Puressence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Walnut Creek, CA
Posts: 137
Default Re: RAID 0 Questions

Awesome. Thanks for the input.
__________________

Puressence is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ram and Raid Questions... zedman3d New Systems | Building and Buying 5 12-14-2008 06:30 AM
RAID Help camhabib New Systems | Building and Buying 0 05-31-2008 06:48 PM
Questions about RAID Controllers and Changing Motherboard Harper Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 04-16-2008 03:32 AM
Pre-RAID Guide veg1992 New Systems | Building and Buying 13 07-20-2007 11:26 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.