RAID 0 Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-07-2010, 08:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Lehigh University
Posts: 19
Default RAID 0 Question

I currently have one hard drive in use and am looking to buy a second hard drive and set up a raid 0 matrix. I don't want to bother formatting my current drive simply because I don't want to have to put everything back on it. A friend of mine suggested using some software (can't remember the name) to take an image of my current drive and save the image somewhere else (on a friends external), reformat the current drive and set up a raid 0 matrix with the old and new drives, then copy over the image to the matrix. Would this work?
__________________

Tubson57 is offline  
Old 01-09-2010, 01:01 AM   #2 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Lehigh University
Posts: 19
Default Re: RAID 0 Question

Anybody? lol
__________________

Tubson57 is offline  
Old 01-09-2010, 03:59 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: RAID 0 Question

You can try an imaging program like clonezilla but many times it will not work when moving it to a raid0 array. about 50/50 chance. give it a shot but be prepared to do a reinstallation. especially if it is winxp.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 01-09-2010, 01:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Lehigh University
Posts: 19
Default Re: RAID 0 Question

I am running windows 7. My friend also said it could be a little risky. I'm a little hesitant to do it now, if I may lose the image it's not really worth bothering creating it.
Tubson57 is offline  
Old 01-09-2010, 02:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: RAID 0 Question

Well have you data backed up separately. Worst case you loose the time making the image and trying to restore it.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAID Controller vs BIOS RAID and JBOD Question Antec-User Overclocking and Modding 0 08-29-2009 10:15 AM
COD WAW in 2 weeks Dauntae PC Gaming 8 10-27-2008 04:18 PM
Raid Hard Drive Question RobertXYZ System Upgrades 6 01-04-2008 09:00 AM
Boot order question AceWriter System Upgrades 0 10-13-2007 12:29 PM
RAID question Goped79 New Systems | Building and Buying 6 04-25-2007 11:36 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.