Raid 0 help. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-17-2007, 03:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 66
Default Raid 0 help.

I have been using my computer for the last 6 months, and my drive is mostly full, so I've wanted to expand my drive space aswell as gain a boost to performance. I just ordered my second SATA II 250gb drive (identical to my current drive) to set up a raid 0 array.

How would I go about setting up the array since I already have everything installed? Would I need to format my drive and reinstall windows? I have an external HD that I can back everything to, so if that is required, its not a problem. Can someone layout the steps I need to take to accomplish this?

I've been doing a bit of reading, and most guides require a floppy drive. I currently don't have one, and don't have an empty 3.5" slot for one either. Is it possible to do this without a floppy (using a flash/cd drive).


Please visit my new Photography forum:
uthscsa19 is offline  
Old 04-17-2007, 03:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
plumber4578's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Hanover, PA
Posts: 391
Send a message via AIM to plumber4578 Send a message via MSN to plumber4578
Default Re: Raid 0 help.

great question. I was wondering the same thing.

My puter:
CPU - INTEL Core 2 Duo E6600 Conroe 2.4GHz
MEM - 4 GB (1BGX4) G.SKILL PC2 6400
HD - 2 SAMSUNG 500GB 7200 RPM
OS - Windows Vista 64Bit
plumber4578 is offline  
Old 04-17-2007, 03:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
saltynay's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: Raid 0 help.

you have to reformat and reinstall windows so you need to back up your c drive or you can easily do this by using a tool such as the seagate drive transfer. Raid 0 can be software or hardware. If hardware raid then you should be able to access it through the mobo bios or a sub-boot screen which is enabled through the bios look in your manual. For software the easiest way is to use windows disk management and convert the drives into dynamic then use the raid wizard I don't no what the effect would be but trying to format the hdd through this method whilst running windows from the same drive does not sound like a good idea
saltynay is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Building the Ulitimate (VISTA Experience) saywhat5959 New Systems | Building and Buying 43 09-21-2007 03:20 PM
RAID 5 issue Chveu Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 04-04-2007 03:13 PM
Running a Sata and an IDE HDD? Shafra Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 10 04-04-2007 07:23 AM
XP Install, Cannot see RAID g_booto Microsoft Windows and Software 3 04-01-2007 07:52 AM

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:09 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.