Raid-0 [Data Striping] or Raid-1 [Data Mirroring] - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-12-2006, 03:33 AM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

basically double the chance because you have 2 drives that can fail. if either one fails data in the array is lost
__________________

__________________
Visit my website - nitestick.net
"Guitar is cool. If you donít think the guitar is cool, then youíre stupid. And I will fight you! " - Brendon Small
I'm sorry but I do not accept support requests via IM, email, or personal messages
You can contact me for Forum related issues via PM only.

Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-12-2006, 03:38 AM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 28
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
basically double the chance because you have 2 drives that can fail. if either one fails data in the array is lost
Thanks for clearing that up.

Would you say it's worth it for the performance boost? I'm not going to be keeping anything that can't be replaced on the disks, so if one does fail it won't ruin me forever.
__________________

CeleryGoblin is offline  
Old 03-12-2006, 04:10 AM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

if you can live with data loss then it is definitely worth it. personally i like RAID 0+1 arrays but they are too expensive especially in terms of price:storage.
__________________
Visit my website - nitestick.net
"Guitar is cool. If you donít think the guitar is cool, then youíre stupid. And I will fight you! " - Brendon Small
I'm sorry but I do not accept support requests via IM, email, or personal messages
You can contact me for Forum related issues via PM only.

Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-12-2006, 05:07 AM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 28
Default

Do you need a Raid Controller PCI Card? I did't see any mention of that in the links, so I assume not, but I just wanna be sure.
CeleryGoblin is offline  
Old 03-12-2006, 08:39 AM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

well you do need a RAID controller. unless its integrated with the controller for your hdd on your motherboard you will need a pci raid controller
__________________

__________________
Visit my website - nitestick.net
"Guitar is cool. If you donít think the guitar is cool, then youíre stupid. And I will fight you! " - Brendon Small
I'm sorry but I do not accept support requests via IM, email, or personal messages
You can contact me for Forum related issues via PM only.

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.