RAID 0 - Data Loss prevention?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-22-2005, 07:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
HAVOC's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default RAID 0 - Data Loss prevention??

OK. I've never worry about losing data on a RAID 0 array before until now. Since my last rebuild, i've loaded up my 500GIG RAID 0 array with hours and hours of HOME VIDEO's taken from my family DV Camcorder. It's roughly 285GIGS

This process took me weeks to complete. I don't want to have to do this all over again.

Here's my question:

If I rebuild my system again (as said in sig) I will surely be using a new motherboard which will have a different RAID controller. If I remove my (2) 250gig SATA HDD's and install them in my rebuild, i'm going to lose my DATA because i'll have to rebuild the ARRAY under a new RAID controller right?

What should I do? Buy a 300GIG HDD and transfer all of the DATA on to it?

Or just say screw it and do that freakin' process all over again....?


HAVOC is offline  
Old 09-22-2005, 08:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 587
Send a message via AIM to Sport1031

I think that there are ways to use 2 hdds perviously setup in RAID on a different RAID controller. There was an option on mine to select if they have been used together before. It's probably possible, but not 100% error free. I would get a 300GB HDD just to be safe.

Sport1031 is offline  
Old 09-23-2005, 06:42 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Buffalo, WY, USA
Posts: 226

I would also say just get another single large HD for stuff like that. Just put large stuff that you dont wana lose or copy again, on a single HD, much simpler and safer.
Tro1086 is offline  
Old 09-23-2005, 09:41 AM   #4 (permalink)
The Grinch
c0rr0sive's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,688

What i would do is get a noramal ATA drive thats about 300 gigs and throw it in the computer and move all the movies to that drive, then build a new array on the new machine and throw the normal ATA drive into there and move the movies onto that array and keep the 300gb drive as a backup drive for them videos.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:14 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.