Raid 0 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-12-2006, 04:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default Raid 0

Hi i was just wondering if i put my 2 hdd's into raid 0 configuration will that erase all of my data on my hdd's or will it just be the same?
__________________

Mentali$T is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 04:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

If you create the Array now, It will erase all the data and start over, so you have to create the array first, then format then install windows.
And RAID 0 is stripping not Mirroing, RAID 1 is what you want, if you want duplicate drives.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 04:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

Oh great nevermind then. Cant be bothered to do that now i have installed everything. cheers ste.
Mentali$T is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.