Raid 0 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-30-2006, 07:19 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 68
Default Raid 0

Hey

I know how Raid 0 works, but i've heard you don't get that much of a difference using it. My brother told me there isn't any noticable speed difference, is this true? Do you think raid 0 is worth it? Considering i'll be raiding two SATA II 200gb hd's and i also have a spare 200gb ide hd for backup.
__________________

Curry Viking is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 07:29 AM   #2 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

I feel it's not worth it. Raid 0, by definition, isn't even a true Raid array configuration in my opinion. "Redundant Array of Independent Disks". Raid 0 is in no way redundant until it couples with 1 for a Raid 0+1 array.
So, no....it's a complete waste of time and money.

Edit: I thought that I threw in a remark about speed, but clearly that wasn't the case.
The speed increase on the 2 drives indicated in your sig, honestly, just further proves Raid 0 to be a waste of time. You won't notice that much of a difference (if any at all). If you do notice a difference then the difference definatly will not be worth wasting a 250gb seagate for....which is essentially what you are doing. Again....just my opinion.
__________________

mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 09:12 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 586
Send a message via AIM to infiltrator7
Default

if you have 2 200gb hds, i would raid them unless you want them all as separate drives. there might not be a speed increase but you'll have 400gb of space.
__________________
If you're interested in joining a MOHAA clan, send me a PM.

JOIN THE 24 ZONE FORUMS
infiltrator7 is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 04:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
ulater6000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Alaska
Posts: 757
Send a message via AIM to ulater6000 Send a message via Yahoo to ulater6000
Default

I had dual 200gb SATA 7200 rpm hard drives in Raid 0 and I did not notice the massive speed boost I was looking for.... I wish now I would have bought a single 10,000 rpm raptor instead; I wonder when western digital will start selling a SATA II version of the raptor?
__________________
CompTIA A+, CompTIA Network+, Cisco CCENT, Cisco CCNA Routing & Switching
ulater6000 is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 05:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
BennyV04988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,835
Default

hmmmm....That really puts me in a hard place I guess...check my sig. A single 500 would be big $$$$
__________________
3DMARK VANTAGE: 11,500
GPU: MSI GTX 260 @ 650MHz/1175MHz
CPU: Intel E6750 @ 3.4GHz/1.33v/60c
HSF: Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
MOBO: MSI P6N SLI-FI 650i
RAM: G.SKILL 3x1GB DDR2 800
SND: Creative Audigy 4
SPK:Logtech X-540s
MOS: Logitech MX600 Wireless Laser
LCD: HANNS-G 28" Widescreen
BennyV04988 is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 07:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Spartan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 814
Default

you will only notice a significant difference in raid O if you are using 10k rpm drives. 7200rpm drives will not give you a great amount of a performance boost
Spartan is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 08:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
BennyV04988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,835
Default

even in loading COD2 levels or something? only a few secs shorter?
__________________
3DMARK VANTAGE: 11,500
GPU: MSI GTX 260 @ 650MHz/1175MHz
CPU: Intel E6750 @ 3.4GHz/1.33v/60c
HSF: Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
MOBO: MSI P6N SLI-FI 650i
RAM: G.SKILL 3x1GB DDR2 800
SND: Creative Audigy 4
SPK:Logtech X-540s
MOS: Logitech MX600 Wireless Laser
LCD: HANNS-G 28" Widescreen
BennyV04988 is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 08:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Spartan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 814
Default

i would tend to think that your memory would help more in that situation, but looking at ur sig, i would go with the raid 0. you are still getting a boost for the same storage room if unraided.
Spartan is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 09:00 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
BennyV04988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,835
Default

well if raid 0 wasn't worth it, then I might jsut down grade to a single 320 or 400 hdd.

The 250s are only like 7 buck more than the 160s so raid 0 would be a bit of bargain for the 250s. However A single 320 would cost me about 50 bucks less than two 250s... or 36 buck less than two 160s.
__________________
3DMARK VANTAGE: 11,500
GPU: MSI GTX 260 @ 650MHz/1175MHz
CPU: Intel E6750 @ 3.4GHz/1.33v/60c
HSF: Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
MOBO: MSI P6N SLI-FI 650i
RAM: G.SKILL 3x1GB DDR2 800
SND: Creative Audigy 4
SPK:Logtech X-540s
MOS: Logitech MX600 Wireless Laser
LCD: HANNS-G 28" Widescreen
BennyV04988 is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 09:03 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Spartan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 814
Default

then, why not go for the raid?? i mean its 180gigs more performing better for only $50
__________________

Spartan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.