Raid 0 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-26-2006, 02:35 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 21
Default Raid 0

Hey guys!

I have 2 36g Raptor drives in my machine. Now I couldn't figure out how to get the Raid to work before I installed windows.
So I just left one drive inactive and installed windows on another just so I could get my computer running.
Now my question is, can I still Raid 0 the two drives?
Would I have to somehow install windows on the other drive before I could Raid them?
Is my only option to raid them through windows!

Thanks guys!
__________________

Avatar is offline  
Old 09-26-2006, 04:52 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

no, as far as i know there is no way to do it. for starters the RAID drivers would need to have been installed during the Windows install for a bootable RAID. you can create a RAID but any data on the drives will have to either be lost or backed up and restored.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 09-26-2006, 08:03 AM   #3 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default

i just did this yesterday cuz i reformated.

make sure RAID is enabled in your bios.

reformat your HD and delete all partitions

reboot, there should be a screen like F10 to enter RAID configureation, if you activated RAID in your BIOS right after the first screen. (i am not sure if this is nessisary, but i did it and i'm running RAID now soo.... it must not hurt anything )

make sure that the storage devices are on one array...

reboot from windows cd.

one of the first things it says on the bottom when the blue reinstall screen comes up is something like "Hit F6 (?) to install 3rd party RAID or SCSI drivers" or somethign like that.... hit the button.

put the 3.5" floppy w/ RAID drivers in the drive, install them. (it will say something like to install such and such hit enter, do it, pick one of the 2 drivers, then do it again to install the 2nd one)

exit that part of the install and the normal windows install should start up again.

you will know you did it right if there is just one big 72GB drive (148GB in my case) in the 'unpartitioned space' when it asks you where to install windows.

good luck!
__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Old 09-26-2006, 09:41 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 21
Default

Wow thanks a lot!
Now I just need to buy a **** 3.5'' lol.
Appreciate it guys!
Avatar is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.