Raid 0 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-01-2006, 06:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
CECS Major
 
Chase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 387
Send a message via MSN to Chase Send a message via Yahoo to Chase
Default Raid 0

I have an 80GB hd and am considering buying a 160GB hard drive. Both are SATA II. Can I use RAID 0 with this pair or will I have to have identical drives?

Thanks for the help,

::-Chase-::
__________________

Chase is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 06:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
TonCrafter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 879
Default

I think you have to have identical drives.
__________________

__________________
Abit IP35 Pro
Core 2 Duo 2.2ghz
eVGA GTX460 1GB
2gig Crucial Ballistix Ram
PC Power & Cooling 510
------------------------------------------
2.33ghz Core 2 Duo Macbook Pro
TonCrafter is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 06:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
CECS Major
 
Chase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 387
Send a message via MSN to Chase Send a message via Yahoo to Chase
Default

OK, thanks for the input.

::-Chase-::
Chase is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 06:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: in the past
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via AIM to thebleakness
Default

Yeah, they have to be identical drives to run RAID0, you could try a JBOD though with those two drives.
thebleakness is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 07:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

I thought you could run it in raid 0, just that you would use the amount of the smaller hdd, so you will in total only have 160GB therefore wasting the other amount
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 09:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

yeah RAID 0 would probably work but you would only have a total of 160gb so its a bit of a waste
Nitestick is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 11:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

It wouldn't work very well. The drives would get out of sync and the array would eventually fail.

You can partition the 160GB tro make two 80GBs.

You need to get the same exact drive if you want it to work reliable.
turtile is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 12:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
CECS Major
 
Chase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 387
Send a message via MSN to Chase Send a message via Yahoo to Chase
Default

Thanks for the answers all. I will probably just end up getting another exactly the same for reliablities sake. No need for anymore responses here--thanks again!

::-Chase-::
__________________

Chase is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.