R600 is 250W monster - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-20-2006, 11:36 PM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

when you say external power supply do you mean something along the lines of the DC power adapter that was used with the dual GPU 7800GTX cards?
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 12:27 AM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

that card alone uses more power than some computers use in total...
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 02:12 AM   #13 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default

wow........computers are gonna cost a lot just to run. ur electric bill is probabally gonna go up if you use about 1kw for just your computer.
__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 01:34 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Waphlez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ohio, United States
Posts: 1,976
Default

If it uses a seperate PSU I'm sure it's an external one that you plug into the back of the card (where the VGA/DVI plugs), kind of like the external PSUs on consoles (GC, slimline PS2, and the 360).

If it's not going to be 512-bit it will most likely be 384-bit like the G80.
Waphlez is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 04:26 PM   #15 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

It would of been way more expensive, if it's going to be 512-bit.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 04:38 PM   #16 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by b1gapl
It would of been way more expensive, if it's going to be 512-bit.
I could have SWORN I read somewhere that it will SUPPORT 512-bit GDDR4 memory, and ATI will use it later after it is released.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 09-22-2006, 07:35 AM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Waphlez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ohio, United States
Posts: 1,976
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by 003
I could have SWORN I read somewhere that it will SUPPORT 512-bit GDDR4 memory, and ATI will use it later after it is released.
I sure as **** hope so. 512-bit will kick ***.
Waphlez is offline  
Old 09-22-2006, 03:53 PM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 63
Default

That is one monster of a card and with that much power and the supposed specs I would expect that card to post benchmark scores that are twice that of anything on the market today..........I cant even imagine using 1250W just to run my PC thats more than everything else in my house running at the same time
__________________

__________________
SPEEEED UP Windows XP using the secret tweaks in these videos.
toniaxp is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.