Quick Storage Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-20-2006, 03:14 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx
Default Quick Storage Question

Hey guys, if i were to pick up a new hard drive, would there be a way to put all my information on the other hard drive with out losing it all and haveing to reinstall?

so to make the question easyer, this is what i want to do.

1) Install new HD
2)Transfer data from old hd to new hard drive
3) delete data from old drive
4) have all data on new hd, use old HD for media storage.

thanks.
__________________

massacreinfallx is offline  
Old 08-20-2006, 03:20 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 419
Send a message via AIM to Dr DMoney
Default

You would need three drives to do that if you can't get into windows.

This is all hypethitical:
Boot windows from the disk (their is a way to boot windows from a disk and not a harddrive is needed, but i forget)
The new drive as the master the old as the slave.
Copy.
__________________

__________________
The start of my signature...
http://img443.imageshack.us/img443/7041/sig0jc.png
Dr DMoney is offline  
Old 08-20-2006, 03:42 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx
Default

i suppose i could use a prigram like norton ghost right?
massacreinfallx is offline  
Old 08-20-2006, 03:51 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 419
Send a message via AIM to Dr DMoney
Default

I think but, Not for sure.
__________________
The start of my signature...
http://img443.imageshack.us/img443/7041/sig0jc.png
Dr DMoney is offline  
Old 08-20-2006, 04:14 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
willsko87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,240
Default

You can use Norton Ghost if you want and create an image of your old hard drive. Then set the new hard drive as the Master, the old as Slave and restore the image onto the new hard drive and it will create an exact replica of your old hard drive. Then just format the old one.
__________________
http://www.aflonline.com.au



willsko87 is offline  
Old 08-20-2006, 04:15 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx
Default

sounds like a good plan to me.
__________________

massacreinfallx is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.