Quick SLI question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-04-2005, 10:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default Quick SLI question

Just a quick question about SLI-
With an SLI configuration, I know that the cards have to be the same model, but do they have to be from the same company (eVga, PNY, etc.)?
__________________

__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 11-04-2005, 10:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

I Believe they do.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 11-04-2005, 11:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 10
Default

Not anymore.

New Forceware allows you to have different manufactures, it still has to be the same GPU, though.
Flayum is offline  
Old 11-04-2005, 11:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

Excellent, thanks a lot
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 11-04-2005, 11:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Well i guess not anymore, Lol
Ste is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.