Quick reply needed regarding Q6600 and Gigabyte P35 DS3R - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-23-2007, 12:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default Quick reply needed regarding Q6600 and Gigabyte P35 DS3R

Thinking of getting the above board with a Q6600, but i was just wondering will the board require me to install any drivers via floppy drive? reason i ask is because i dont have a floppy drive installed
__________________

jonny_uk is offline  
Old 11-23-2007, 12:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Deadpixel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 844
Default Re: Quick reply needed regarding Q6600 and Gigabyte P35 DS3R

I dont elieve so. If yOu have some xtra money try and get the P5K Deluxe/Premium
__________________

__________________
A hero need not speak. When he is gone, the world will speak for him.
Deadpixel is offline  
Old 11-23-2007, 12:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 510
Default Re: Quick reply needed regarding Q6600 and Gigabyte P35 DS3R

You might want a floppy drive if you are planning on using a RAID array, but otherwise, no need. I'd get one if you can be bothered. No reason really, I just like to have one. Stuck in a past age, me.
Andyf is offline  
Old 11-23-2007, 12:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default Re: Quick reply needed regarding Q6600 and Gigabyte P35 DS3R

Andy im not planning on raid no, just going to stick my 300GIG Seagate Barracuda in there.
Why do i need a deluxe/premium model?
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 11-23-2007, 12:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default Re: Quick reply needed regarding Q6600 and Gigabyte P35 DS3R

This was the exact one i was looking at Gigabyte GA-P35C-DS3R Socket 775 8 Channel Audio ATX Motherboard - Ebuyer and its the "c" version which im told is better because its the newer one that supports DDR3
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 11-23-2007, 12:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Deadpixel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 844
Default Re: Quick reply needed regarding Q6600 and Gigabyte P35 DS3R

Quote:
Originally Posted by jonny_uk View Post
Andy im not planning on raid no, just going to stick my 300GIG Seagate Barracuda in there.
Why do i need a deluxe/premium model?
If you are going to overclock the P5K will perform much better. Also the P5K in general is a better performing board. The DS3R is just an ok board if your not trying to overclock the farthest .

Synthetically the P5K will perform better.
__________________
A hero need not speak. When he is gone, the world will speak for him.
Deadpixel is offline  
Old 11-23-2007, 12:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default Re: Quick reply needed regarding Q6600 and Gigabyte P35 DS3R

can you find me one on this site please Ebuyer - Cheap Computers, Laptops, Digital Cameras, TVs & more!
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 11-23-2007, 12:55 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Deadpixel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 844
Default Re: Quick reply needed regarding Q6600 and Gigabyte P35 DS3R

Quote:
Originally Posted by jonny_uk View Post
I cant finf he deluxe or premium only the E edition so you might as well just stic with rhe DS3R
__________________
A hero need not speak. When he is gone, the world will speak for him.
Deadpixel is offline  
Old 11-23-2007, 01:01 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default Re: Quick reply needed regarding Q6600 and Gigabyte P35 DS3R

well im not really wanting to oc like a mad man, but it would be nice to know i can oc a bit if i want to, ill be able to do that wont i?
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 11-23-2007, 01:19 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Deadpixel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 844
Default Re: Quick reply needed regarding Q6600 and Gigabyte P35 DS3R

Quote:
Originally Posted by jonny_uk View Post
well im not really wanting to oc like a mad man, but it would be nice to know i can oc a bit if i want to, ill be able to do that wont i?
YA the DS3R is a good board for overclocking.
__________________

__________________
A hero need not speak. When he is gone, the world will speak for him.
Deadpixel is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Overclocking the q6600 on the ds3R Gabb New Systems | Building and Buying 18 11-17-2007 07:37 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.